SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 11 Mới Đề thi cuối học kì 1 – có đáp án và lời giải

Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 - Tiếng Anh 11 mới


Đề bài

I. PHONETICS

Pick out the word that has the stress different  from that of the other words.

Question 1.

A. reliance                       B. independent

C. generation                   D. understand

Question 2.

A. viewpoint                   B. impose

C. greenhouse               D. conflict      

Circle the word which is pronounced differently from the other three. 

Question 3.

A. thanks                    B. other

C. through                   D. everything

Question 4.

A. carpet                    B. communicate

C. contact                   D. facial

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer.

Question 5. It’s usually difficult __________a place to park in the city center.

A. to find                     B. finding.

C. to finding                 D.  find

Question 6. Kate: “How lovely your cats are!”

- David: “ _____”

A. Can you say it again?

B. I love them, too.

C. Thank you, it is nice of you to say so.

D. Really? They are.             

Question 7. Do you think doing the household chores is the__________ of the women only?

A. responsibility             B. responsibly

C. responsible                D. responsive

Question 8. Do you think Margaret will take the job you offered her?- I don’t know. She seemed_____ in it, however.

A. interesting              B. interestingly

C. interested               D. interest

Question 9. When my parents got divorced my best friend was very ___  and listened to all my problems.

A. amusing                  B. sympathetic

C. enjoyable                D. likable

Question 10. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting.

Tina is always understanding, patient, and sensitive when helping her friends to their problems.

A. understanding        B. sensitive

C. helping                   D. to their

Question 11. I’m having so much fun at the party, but I___ go home now to revise the grammar points for my English test tomorrow.

A. ought                      B. would better

C. must                       D. should

Question 12. Were you getting _______ well ____ your schoolmates when you were at Primary school?

A. with/ on                  B. about/ on

C. of/ with                   D. on/ with

Question 13. Helen has promised to watch and care for the baby while we go to the movies.

A. to be in care of         B. to take off

C. to take away             D. to take care of 

Question 14. Lucy:  “__________”

Susan: “Sounds great!”

A. What do you think of this piano?

B. Susan, how about a cup of coffee after work?

C. What a beautiful sound!

D. In my opinion the sound is so perfect.

Question 15. Julius Caesar did not conquer Britain but instead stayed a few weeks, took some hostages, and___

A. before returning  to Boulogne

B. then to Boulogne

C. he returned to Boulogne 

D. returned to Boulogne

III.READING

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each space in the following passage.

To many people, their friends are the most important in their life. Really good friends always (16)____joys and sorrows with you and never turn their backs on you. Your best friend may be someone you have known all your life or someone you have grown (17) ___with.

There are all sorts of things that can (18)____about this special relationship. It may be the result of enjoying the same activities and sharing experiences. Most of us have met someone that we have immediately felt relaxed with as if we had known them for ages. However, it really takes you years to get to know someone well (19)___to consider your best friend.

To the majority of us, this is someone we trust completely and (20)___understands us better than anyone else. It's the person you can tell him or her your most intimate secrets.

Question 16.

A. give                             B. have

C. share                           D. spend

Question 17.

A. on                               B. in

C. through                       D. up

Question 18.

A. cause                           B. provide

C. result                           D. bring

Question 19.

A. so                                B. enough

C. such                             D. too

Question 20.

A. whose                           B. which

C. whom                           D. who

Read the passage and choose one correct answer for each question.

     PARENTS’ DREAMS

     Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do.

Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. However, other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans.

Question 21. Parents often dream of ___

A. their children’s making a lot of money in the future

B. one day living on their children’s money.

C. one day seeing their children become famous people   

D. a bright future for their children.

Question 22. The word career in line 4 is closest in meaning to ___

A. education               B. profession

C. travel                     D. subject

Question 23. Parents who come home from U.S from foreign countries hope that their children_____

A. become successful directors. 

B.  will have a lot of careers.

C. will make a lot of sacrifices.

D. will have more opportunities for good education.

Question 24. Parents think their children will remain close to them because___

A. they give their children a lot of money. 

B. they are living in a foreign country.

C. they know their children will be successful in the future.       

D. of the sacrifices

Question 25. The word close in line 6 is closest in meaning to ___

A. kind                       B. helpful

C. friendly                  D. dear                                   

IV. LISTENING

Listen to the radio interview about high-achieving teenagers and do the exercises below.

Circle the best option to complete these sentences.


Question 26. Many famous and successful teenagers have ... .

A. used new technology

B. worked from an early age

C. been inspired by YouTube videos

Question 27. Justin Bieber started off ... .

A. singing with R&B star Usher

B. sending videos to talent scouts

C. posting videos on YouTube

Question 28. Some people say Justin Bieber is the most influential person in the world because ... .

A. he has had so many number one songs

B. he has so many followers on Twitter

C. he is friends with Barack Obama

Question 29. A negative consequence of fame for Justin Bieber is ... .

A. he has very little privacy

B. people get bored of hearing about him

C. people criticise his appearance

Question 30. Tavi Gevinson started a fashion blog ... .

A. when she was 11 years old

B. when she was in 11th grade

C. in high school in 2011

Question 31. “Rookie” means ... .

A. a beginner

B. a fan

C. someone who is bad at something

Question 32. Style Rookie ... .

A. allowed readers to post pictures of themselves

B. soon had a lot of readers

C. was noticed by Karl Lagerfeld

Question 33. When some people didn't believe her age, Tavi ... .

A. was sad and angry at first

B. decided to attack them in return

C. completely ignored them and continued working

Question 34. Tavi employs ... .

A. only teenagers

B. writers and photographers of all ages

C. a very small group of people

Question 35. Louise thinks

A. it’s difficult for Tavi to have a normal life

B. there’s more pressure when you are a writer

C. there’s more pressure when you are a performer

V. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences, beginning as shown.

Question 36. I am happy that I work for the school library

I am delighted..............................

Question 37. Mr. Nam himself gave me this book yesterday.

It ………………………………

Question 38. I’m always nervous when I travel by air.

Travelling.....................................

Choose one of the stories below. Use the ideas to write an online posting of 100 words.

1

Story

- parents work late on weekdays and most weekends; alone at home with the housemaid or tutor; feeling lonely

 

Wish

- parents to spend more time with you

2

Story

- friend confided a secret to you; you failed to keep it secret; told to other people; friend broke up with you; tried to apologize; your apology not accepted; feeling regretful

 

Wish

- friend to forgive you; become friends again

 

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1 A Question 21 D
Question 2 B Question 22 B
Question 3 B Question 23 D
Question 4 D Question 24 D
Question 5 A Question 25 D
Question 6 C Question 26 A
Question 7 A Question 27 C
Question 8 C Question 28 B
Question 9 B Question 29 A
Question 10 D Question 30 A
Question 11 C  Question 31 A
Question 12 D  Question 32 B
Question 13 D  Question 33 A
Question 14 B  Question 34 B
Question 15 D  Question 35 C
Question 16 C  Question 36  
Question 17 D  Question 37  
Question 18 D  Question 38  
Question 19 B  Question 39  
Question 20 D  Question 40  

Question 36. I am delighted that I work for the school library.

Question 37. It was this book that Mr. Nam himself gave me yesterday.

Question 38. Travelling by air always makes me nervous.

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. reliance /rɪˈlaɪəns/                       

B. independent /ˌɪndɪˈpɛndənt/

C. generation /ˌʤɛnəˈreɪʃən/                   

D. understand /ˌʌndəˈstænd/

Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 3

Question 2. Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ 2 âm tiết

A. viewpoint /ˈvjuːpɔɪnt/                   

B. impose /ɪmˈpəʊz/

C. greenhouse /ˈgriːnhaʊs/               

D. conflict /ˈkɒnflɪkt/       

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 1

Circle the word which is pronounced differently from the other three. 

Question 3. Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

A. thanks /θæŋks/                    

B. other /ˈʌðə/

C. through /θruː/                   

D. everything /ˈɛvrɪθɪŋ/

Đáp án B đọc là /ð/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /θ/

Question 4. Kiến thức: Phát âm “c”

A. carpet /ˈkɑːpɪt/                    

B. communicate /kəˈmjuːnɪkeɪt/

C. contact /ˈkɒntækt/                  

D. facial /ˈfeɪʃəl/

Đáp án D đọc là /ʃ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /k/

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer.

Question 5. Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Cấu trúc: It + be + adj + to V: thật…. để làm gì

=> It’s usually difficult to find a place to park in the city center.

Tạm dịch: Thông thường, rất khó để tìm một nơi đỗ xe ở trung tâm thành phố.

Question 6. Kiến thức: Giao tiếp

Kate: "Những con mèo của bạn thật đáng yêu!"

- David: “_____”

A. Bạn có thể nói lại lần nữa được không?

B. Tôi cũng yêu họ.

C. Cảm ơn bạn, thật tuyệt khi bạn nói như vậy.

D. Thật không? Chúng đáng yêu nhỉ.

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh cuộc hội thoại, đáp án C phù hợp nhất

Question 7. Kiến thức: từ loại

responsibility (n) trách nhiệm

responsibly (adv) một cách trách nhiệm

responsible (adj) chịu trách nhiệm, có trách nhiệm

responsive (adj) nhanh nhẹn, khéo léo

Vị trí cần điền là một danh từ vì phía trước có mạo từ “the”

=> Do you think doing the household chores is the responsibility of the women only?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có nghĩ rằng làm việc nhà là trách nhiệm của riêng phụ nữ?

Question 8. Kiến thức: từ loại

interesting (adj) thú vị

interestingly (adv) một cách thú vị

interested (adj) có hứng thú, quan tâm

interest (n) sở thích, hứng thú

Vị trí cần điền là một tính từ vì phía trước có động từ trạng thái “seem” => loại B, D

Chú ý:

- Tính từ đuôi – ed để dùng diễn tả cảm giác, cảm xúc của con người

- Tính từ  đuôi – ing để dùng diễn tả đặc điểm, tính chất, đánh giá về người, vật

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh của câu, ta phải dùng tính từ đuôi –ed vì nó diễn tả cảm xúc của Margaret về công việc.

Cụm từ interested in sth: có hứng thú với …

=> Do you think Margaret will take the job you offered her?- I don’t know. She seemed interested in it, however.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có nghĩ Margaret sẽ nhận công việc mà bạn đã đề nghị cho cô ấy không? - Tôi không biết. Tuy nhiên, cô ấy có vẻ thích thú với nó.

Question 9. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. amusing (adj) thích thú              

B. sympathetic (adj) đồng cảm

C. enjoyable (adj) thú vị                

D. likable (adj) dễ mến

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án B phù hợp nhất

=> When my parents got divorced my best friend was very sympathetic and listened to all my problems.

Tạm dịch: Khi bố mẹ ly hôn, bạn thân của tôi rất thông cảm và lắng nghe mọi vấn đề của tôi.

Question 10. Kiến thức: Giới từ:

Ta có help O with: giúp đỡ ai với việc gì

=> Tina is always understanding, patient, and sensitive when helping her friends with their problems.

Tạm dịch: Tina luôn thấu hiểu, kiên nhẫn và nhạy bén khi giúp đỡ bạn bè giải quyết vấn đề của họ.

Question 11. Kiến thức: Modal verbs

A. ought  (+to): nên            

B. would better => sai ngữ pháp

C. must: phải                      

D. should: nên

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> I’m having so much fun at the party, but I must go home now to revise the grammar points for my English test tomorrow.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đang rất vui trong bữa tiệc, nhưng tôi phải về nhà ngay bây giờ để ôn lại các điểm ngữ pháp cho bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh của mình vào ngày mai.

Question 12. Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Get on well with sb: có mối quan hệ tốt với ai

=> Were you getting on well with your schoolmates when you were at Primary school?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có hòa thuận tốt với các bạn cùng trường khi còn học Tiểu học không?

Question 13. Kiến thức: từ vựng

to watch and care for : trông chừng và chăm sóc

A. to be in care of : được chăm sóc       

B. to take off: cất cánh

C. to take away: mang đi, đưa đi             

D. to take care of: chăm sóc

=> to watch and care for = to take care of

=> Helen has promised to take care of the baby while we go to the movies.

Tạm dịch: Helen đã hứa sẽ chăm sóc em bé trong khi chúng tôi đi xem phim.

Question 14. Kiến thức: Cách thức giao tiếp

Lucy: "__________"

Susan: "Nghe có vẻ tuyệt đấy!"

A. Bạn nghĩ gì về cây đàn piano này?

B. Susan, thế nào về một tách cà phê sau giờ làm việc?

C. Thật là một âm thanh đẹp!

D. Theo tôi âm thanh quá hoàn hảo.

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh cuộc hội thoại, Lucy đang đưa ra một lời đề nghị hoặc câu hỏi, không thể là một câu cảm thán => đáp án C, D loại

Đáp án B phù hợp nhất trong ngữ cảnh này

Question 15. Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Câu văn sử dụng thì quá khứ đơn để liệt kê hàng loạt hành động xảy ra liên tiếp. => loại A, B

Giữa có hành động (động từ) được ngăn cachs bằng dấu phẩy và từ nối “and” nên ta chỉ cần một đề cập chủ ngữ 1 lần và liệt kê các động từ phía sau => loại C

=> Julius Caesar did not conquer Britain but instead stayed a few weeks, took some hostages, and returned to Boulogne.

Tạm dịch: Julius Caesar đã không chinh phục nước Anh mà thay vào đó ở lại vài tuần, bắt một số con tin và trở về Boulogne.

III.READING

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each space in the following passage.

To many people, their friends are the most important in their life. Really good friends always (16)____joys and sorrows with you and never turn their backs on you. Your best friend may be someone you have known all your life or someone you have grown (17) ___with.

There are all sorts of things that can (18)____about this special relationship. It may be the result of enjoying the same activities and sharing experiences. Most of us have met someone that we have immediately felt relaxed with as if we had known them for ages. However, it really takes you years to get to know someone well (19)___to consider your best friend.

To the majority of us, this is someone we trust completely and (20)___understands us better than anyone else. It's the person you can tell him or her your most intimate secrets.

Question 16. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. give  (v) mang lại                           

B. have (v) có

C. share (v) chia sẻ                           

D. spend (v) dành, tiêu

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> Really good friends always (16) share joys and sorrows with you and never turn their backs on you.

Tạm dịch: những người bạn thực sự tốt luôn luôn chia sẻ niềm vui và nỗi buồn với bạn và không bao giờ quay lưng lại với bạn.

Question 17. Kiến thức: Giới từ

Grow up : lớn lên, trưởng thành

=> Your best friend may be someone you have known all your life or someone you have grown (17) up with.

Tạm dịch: Bạn thân của bạn có thể là người mà bạn đã biết cả đời hoặc người mà bạn đã lớn lên cùng.

Question 18. Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

bring about (ph.v) mang lại ,mang đến

provide sb with st: cung cấp

cause (v) gây ra

result (+ in) : dẫn đến

=> There are all sorts of things that can (18) bring about this special relationship.

Tạm dịch: Có rất nhiều thứ có thể mang lại mối quan hệ đặc biệt này.

Question 19. Kiến thức: Cấu trúc: enough/ too

Cấu trúc:

- S + be/ V + so adj/ adv that S + V: quá … đến nỗi

= S + V + such + (a/an) + adj + noun + that + S + V 

- S + be/ V + too + adj/ adv + (for somebody) + to + V: quá… để làm gì

- S + V/ be + adv/ adj + enough + (for somebody) + to + V: đủ ….để làm gì

Ta thấy vị trí cần điền là to V nên  loai đáp án A, C. Trang từ “well” đứng trước vị trí cần điền nên đáp án đúng phải là enough

=> However, it really takes you years to get to know someone well (19) enough to consider your best friend.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, bạn thực sự mất nhiều năm để tìm hiểu một người đủ tốt để coi là bạn thân của bạn.

Question 20. Kiến thức: đại từ quan hệ

- whose + N: thay thế cho sở hữu cách/ tính từ sở hữu

- which: thay thế cho vật

- whom: thay thế cho người đóng vai trò tân ngữ

- who : thay thế cho người đóng vai trò chủ ngữ

Ta thấy đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho từ “someone” và đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ (vì phía sau có động từ và tân ngữ)

=> To the majority of us, this is someone we trust completely and (20) who understands us better than anyone else.

Tạm dịch: Đối với đa số chúng ta, đây là người mà chúng ta hoàn toàn tin tưởng và là người hiểu chúng ta hơn bất kỳ ai khác.

Question 21. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Cha mẹ thường mơ về ___

A. con cái họ kiếm được nhiều tiền trong tương lai

B. một ngày sống bằng tiền của con cái họ.

C. một ngày chứng kiến con cái của họ trở thành người nổi tiếng

D. một tương lai tươi sáng cho con cái của họ.

Thông tin: Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had.

Tạm dịch: Cha mẹ thường có ước mơ cho tương lai của con cái họ. Họ hy vọng con cái của họ sẽ có một cuộc sống tốt hơn họ đã có.

=> Chọn C

Question 22. Kiến thức: từ vựng career (n) sự nghiệp

A. education (n) sự giáo dục              

B. profession (n) nghề nghiệp, sự nghiệp

C. travel  (n) du lịch, du hành                  

 D. subject (n) môn học

=> career = profession

Question 23. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Các bậc cha mẹ từ Mỹ về nước mong rằng con cái của họ ___

A. trở thành những giám đốc thành công.

B. sẽ có rất nhiều nghề nghiệp.

C. sẽ hy sinh rất nhiều.

D. sẽ có nhiều cơ hội được học hành đến nơi đến chốn.

Thông tin: Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities

Tạm dịch: Các bậc cha mẹ từ nước ngoài đến Mỹ hy vọng con cái họ sẽ được học hành tốt hơn ở đây. Họ nghĩ rằng con cái họ sẽ có nhiều lựa chọn nghề nghiệp và cuộc sống thành công hơn. Họ hy sinh nhiều để con cái có nhiều cơ hội hơn.

=> Chọn D

Question 24. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Cha mẹ nghĩ rằng con cái của họ sẽ vẫn ở gần họ bởi vì___

A. họ cho con cái họ rất nhiều tiền.

B. họ đang sống ở nước ngoài.

C. họ biết con mình sẽ thành công trong tương lai.

D.  những sự hy sinh

Thông tin: They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this.

Tạm dịch: Họ hy sinh nhiều để con cái có nhiều cơ hội hơn. Họ nghĩ rằng con cái của họ sẽ vẫn gần gũi, thân thiết với họ vì điều này.

=> Chọn D

Question 25. Kiến thức: Từ vựng (close (adj) gần gũi, thân thiết )  

A. kind (adj) tử tế, tốt bụng                       

B. helpful (adj) hữu ích, có ích

C. friendly (adj) thân thiện                 

D. dear (adj) thân mật, yêu thương         

=> close = dear    

Question 26. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Nhiều thanh thiếu niên nổi tiếng và thành đạt đã ...

A. sử dụng công nghệ mới

B. làm việc từ khi còn nhỏ

C. được truyền cảm hứng từ các video YouTube

Thông tin:

MC: Louise, many of these teenagers who have achieved success and fame early on, have done so through using new technology, haven’t they?[…]
Louise: Absolutely, and the greatest example of this is Justin Bieber.

Tạm dịch:

MC: Louise, nhiều người trong số những thanh thiếu niên này đã sớm đạt được thành công và nổi tiếng, đã làm được điều đó nhờ sử dụng công nghệ mới, phải không?

Louise: Hoàn toàn có thể, và ví dụ điển hình nhất về điều này là Justin Bieber.

=> chọn A

Question 27. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Justin Bieber bắt đầu ...

A. hát với ngôi sao R&B Usher

B. gửi video cho người tìm kiếm tài năng

C. đăng video trên YouTube

Thông tin: The greatest example of this is Justin Bieber. As I think everyone on the planet knows, he started off by posting videos on YouTube at the age of 14 and was spotted by a talent scout who worked with the R&B singer Usher. After that he very rapidly became a worldwide sensation.
Tạm dịch: Ví dụ điển hình nhất về điều này là Justin Bieber. Tôi nghĩ rằng tất cả mọi người trên hành tinh đều biết, anh ấy bắt đầu bằng cách đăng video lên YouTube vào năm 14 tuổi và được phát hiện bởi một tuyển trạch viên tài năng từng làm việc với ca sĩ R&B Usher. Sau đó, anh ấy nhanh chóng trở thành một cơn sốt trên toàn thế giới.

=> Chọn C

Question 28. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Một số người nói Justin Bieber là người có ảnh hưởng nhất trên thế giới bởi vì ...

A. anh ấy đã có rất nhiều bài hát số một

B. anh ấy có rất nhiều người theo dõi trên Twitter

C. anh ấy là bạn với Barack Obama

Thông tin:

MC: I heard that last year he was said to be more influential than Obama!
Louise: (laughs) Yes, that was because he is number one on Twitter. He has over 35 million followers. […] A company that analyses social media called Klout said that he is the most influential person in the world because of that.

Tạm dịch:

MC: Tôi nghe nói rằng năm ngoái ông ấy được cho là có ảnh hưởng hơn Obama!

Louise: (cười) Vâng, đó là bởi vì anh ấy là số một trên Twitter. Anh ấy có hơn 35 triệu người theo dõi. […] Một công ty phân tích mạng xã hội có tên Klout đã nói rằng anh ấy là người có ảnh hưởng nhất trên thế giới là vì vậy.

=> chọn B

Question 29. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Một hệ quả tiêu cực của sự nổi tiếng đối với Justin Bieber là ...

A. anh ấy có rất ít quyền riêng tư

B. mọi người cảm thấy chán khi nghe về anh ấy

C. mọi người chỉ trích ngoại hình của anh ấy

Thông tin:

MC: Mmmm. All this exposure has negative consequences for young people too, doesn’t it?
Louise: Yes. Although millions adore Justin, a lot of people don’t. One of his videos was the most disliked ever. And he has a big problem with privacy. He’s followed everywhere by the paparazzi, and that’s bad for anyone, never mind a teenager.

Tạm dịch:

MC: Ừm. Tất cả sự phơi bày này cũng gây ra những hậu quả tiêu cực cho những người trẻ tuổi, phải không?

Louise: Vâng. Mặc dù hàng triệu người yêu mến Justin, nhưng rất nhiều người thì không. Một trong những video của anh ấy bị không thích nhiều nhất từ trước đến nay. Và anh ấy có một vấn đề lớn về quyền riêng tư. Anh ấy bị các tay săn ảnh theo dõi khắp nơi và điều đó thật tệ cho bất kỳ ai, đừng bận tâm đến một thiếu niên.

=> chọn A

Question 30. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Tavi Gevinson bắt đầu viết blog thời trang ...

A. khi cô ấy 11 tuổi

B. khi cô ấy học lớp 11

C. ở trường trung học năm 2011

Thông tin:

MC: Tavi Gevinson was even younger when she began, wasn’t she?
Louise: Yes, she was only eleven years old when she started a fashion blog called Style Rookie.

Tạm dịch:

MC: Tavi Gevinson thậm chí còn trẻ hơn khi cô ấy bắt đầu, phải không?

Louise: Đúng vậy, cô ấy chỉ mới mười một tuổi khi bắt đầu một blog thời trang tên là Style Rookie.

=> chọn A

Question 31. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

"Rookie" có nghĩa là ....

A. một người mới bắt đầu

B. một người hâm mộ

C. ai đó tồi tệ với điều gì đó

Thông tin: 'Rookie' is an American word used for a person who is new to something.
Tạm dịch:, 'Rookie' là một từ Mỹ được sử dụng để chỉ một người mới làm quen với một thứ gì đó.

=> chọn A

Question 32. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Phong cách Rookie ....

A. cho phép độc giả đăng ảnh của chính họ

B. sớm có rất nhiều độc giả

C. được Karl Lagerfeld chú ý

Thông tin:

Louise: On her blog she posted photos of herself wearing unusual combinations of clothes and wrote about them.
MC: Some of them were quite weird.
Louise: Well, yes, I suppose a lot of high fashion is weird. Anyway, she quickly built up a huge following, up to 300,000 readers per day, and many of them were adults. Serious fashion magazines interviewed her and sent her to fashion shows in Europe and to meet top designers, like Karl Lagerfeld.

Tạm dịch:

Louise: Trên blog của mình, cô ấy đã đăng những bức ảnh mình mặc những bộ quần áo kết hợp khác thường và viết về chúng.

MC: Một số người trong số họ khá kỳ lạ.

Louise: Vâng, vâng, tôi cho rằng nhiều thời trang cao cấp là kỳ lạ. Dù sao, cô cũng nhanh chóng tạo dựng được lượng người theo dõi khổng lồ, lên tới 300.000 người đọc mỗi ngày và nhiều người trong số họ là người lớn. Các tạp chí thời trang nghiêm túc đã phỏng vấn cô và đưa cô đến các buổi trình diễn thời trang ở châu Âu và gặp gỡ các nhà thiết kế hàng đầu, như Karl Lagerfeld.

=> chọn B

Question 33. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Khi một số người không tin vào tuổi của cô, Tavi ...

A. lúc đầu rất buồn và giận

B. quyết định tấn công họ để đáp trả

C. hoàn toàn phớt lờ họ và tiếp tục làm việc

Thông tin:

MC: Some people didn’t believe she was as young as she was, did they?
Louise: No, one magazine printed an article saying the writer didn’t believe Tavi was only 12, and that upset her. But she bounced back and continued blogging.

Tạm dịch:

MC: Một số người không tin rằng cô ấy trẻ như cô ấy, phải không?

Louise: Không, một tạp chí đã in một bài báo nói rằng nhà văn không tin Tavi mới 12 tuổi, và điều đó khiến cô ấy khó chịu. Nhưng cô ấy đã quay trở lại và tiếp tục viết blog.

=> chọn A

Question 34. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Tavi thuê ....

A. chỉ thanh thiếu niên

B. nhà văn và nhiếp ảnh gia ở mọi lứa tuổi

C. một nhóm rất nhỏ người

Thông tin: She employs about 50 writers and photographers – both adults and teenagers – on Rookie, but she is the editor with overall control.
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thuê khoảng 50 nhà văn và nhiếp ảnh gia - cả người lớn và thanh thiếu niên - trên Rookie, nhưng cô ấy là biên tập viên có quyền kiểm soát tổng thể.

=> chọn B

Question 35. Kiến thức; Nghe hiểu

Louise nghĩ….

A. thật khó để Tavi có một cuộc sống bình thường

B. có nhiều áp lực hơn khi bạn là một nhà văn

C. có nhiều áp lực hơn khi bạn là một nghệ sĩ

Thông tin:

MC: And all this time she’s continued to lead a normal life, hasn’t she?
Louise: Oh yes, she lives a very normal life in a small town and goes to school and so on. She’s not even twenty yet. But I think writing and editing are very different from being a performing artist. There’s a lot less pressure from fans and the press. Although some actors, like Emma Watson, seem to manage a private life and getting a normal education.

Tạm dịch:

MC: Và trong suốt thời gian qua, cô ấy vẫn tiếp tục sống một cuộc sống bình thường, phải không?

Louise: Ồ vâng, cô ấy sống một cuộc sống rất bình thường ở một thị trấn nhỏ và đi học, vân vân. Cô ấy còn chưa đến hai mươi. Nhưng tôi nghĩ viết và biên tập rất khác với việc trở thành một nghệ sĩ biểu diễn. Có ít áp lực hơn từ người hâm mộ và báo chí. Mặc dù một số diễn viên, như Emma Watson, dường như quản lý cuộc sống riêng tư và được học hành bình thường.

=> chọn C

Transcripts:

MC: Next on the programme we have an interview with someone who has been writing a book about high-achieving teenagers. Welcome, Louise Hardy.
Louise: Hi, it’s lovely to be here.
MC: Louise, many of these teenagers who have achieved success and fame early on, have done so through using new technology, haven’t they? Through blogging or using YouTube or Twitter?
Louise: Absolutely, and the greatest example of this is Justin Bieber. As I think everyone on the planet knows, he started off by posting videos on YouTube at the age of 14 and was spotted by a talent scout who worked with the R&B singer Usher. After that he very rapidly became a worldwide sensation.
MC: I heard that last year he was said to be more influential than Obama!
Louise: (laughs) Yes, that was because he is number one on Twitter. He has over 35 million followers. There’s a new one every two seconds. A company that analyses social media called Klout said that he is the most influential person in the world because of that. But whether he’s really more influential than Obama, well …
MC: Mmmm. All this exposure has negative consequences for young people too, doesn’t it?
Louise: Yes. Although millions adore Justin, a lot of people don’t. One of his videos was the most disliked ever. And he has a big problem with privacy. He’s followed everywhere by the paparazzi, and that’s bad for anyone, never mind a teenager.
MC: OK, let’s turn to a very different teenager. Tavi Gevinson was even younger when she began, wasn’t she?
Louise: Yes, she was only eleven years old when she started a fashion blog called Style Rookie. By the way, for British listeners, 'Rookie' is an American word used for a person who is new to something.
MC: Thanks.
Louise: On her blog she posted photos of herself wearing unusual combinations of clothes and wrote about them.
MC: Some of them were quite weird.
Louise: Well, yes, I suppose a lot of high fashion is weird. Anyway, she quickly built up a huge following, up to 300,000 readers per day, and many of them were adults. Serious fashion magazines interviewed her and sent her to fashion shows in Europe and to meet top designers, like Karl Lagerfeld.
MC: Some people didn’t believe she was as young as she was, did they?
Louise: No, one magazine printed an article saying the writer didn’t believe Tavi was only 12, and that upset her. But she bounced back and continued blogging. Then, as she grew older, Tavi became interested in other things besides fashion. In 2011, when she was 15, she started Rookie Magazine, an online magazine for teenagers. In less than a week it had one million readers.
MC: I’ve seen it. It’s very impressive, isn’t it? All teenage girls listening, check out Rookie Magazine.
Louise: Yes, I think it’s fantastic and Lady Gaga called Tavi 'the future of journalism'! She employs about 50 writers and photographers – both adults and teenagers – on Rookie, but she is the editor with overall control.
MC: And all this time she’s continued to lead a normal life, hasn’t she?
Louise: Oh yes, she lives a very normal life in a small town and goes to school and so on. She’s not even twenty yet. But I think writing and editing are very different from being a performing artist. There’s a lot less pressure from fans and the press. Although some actors, like Emma Watson, seem to manage a private life and getting a normal education.
MC: Yes, Emma Watson is now in her twenties, of course, but …

Question 36. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

happy = delighted (adj) vui vẻ, hào hứng

=> I am delighted that I work for the school library.

Tạm dịch: Tôi rất vui vì tôi làm việc cho thư viện của trường.

Question 37. Kiến thức: Câu chẻ

Cấu trúc:

It be + N that S + V: đó là… mà …

=> It was this book that Mr. Nam himself gave me yesterday.

Tạm dịch: Chính cuốn sách này mà hôm qua anh Nam đã tặng tôi.

Question 38. Kiến thức: Danh động từ

Cấu trúc: Ving + makes/ made sb adj : … khiến ai đó…

=> Travelling by air always makes me nervous.

Tạm dịch: Di chuyển bằng đường hàng không luôn khiến tôi lo lắng.

Choose one of the stories below. Use the ideas to write an online posting of 100 words.

1

Story

- parents work late on weekdays and most weekends; alone at home with the housemaid or tutor; feeling lonely

 

Wish

- parents to spend more time with you

2

Story

- friend confided a secret to you; you failed to keep it secret; told to other people; friend broke up with you; tried to apologise; your apology not accepted; feeling regretful

 

Wish

- friend to forgive you; become friends again

 Sample writing:

I am really confused and don’t know what to do now. Just because the other day my best friend, Thao, confided her secret to me in order to ask me for advice, and she asked me to keep it secret. I gave her my advice, but I wasn’t sure it would work. Afterward, I happened to tell it to one of my classmates with the hope that she had a more perfect solution to help Thao. Then this classmate shared it with the others. As a result, Thao’s secret spread. She knew it and broke up with me. I tried to explain and apologize, but she was so angry and refused my apology.

I am now feeling very regretful, and I don’t want our friendship to come to an end this way. We’ve been good friends for years. I really hope that she will forgive me for my mistake and become friends again.

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến Lớp 11 trên Tuyensinh247.com. Cam kết giúp học sinh lớp 11 học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.