SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Mới Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 - có lời giải

Đề số 5 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 8 mới


Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions

Question 1:  A. stamp         B. space                  C. skateboard           D. strange

Question 2:  A. looked       B. disappointed         C. watched               D. stopped        

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. ( 0.5 point )

Question 3:  A. generous     B. nomadic             C. interesting             D. comfortable

Question 4:  A. leisure         B. minority             C. exciting                 D. traditional

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: When you game online, be carefully when making friends with strangers

                                       A                        B                  C                    D

Question 6: Peter used to going to school by bus. Now he goes by bicycle.  

                                           A                    B                      C            D

Question 7:  Let's putting the armchair opposite the couch in the living room.

                                 A                            B                      C                    D

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: Using computers too much may have harmful effects ______your minds and bodies.

A. on               B. to                   C. with                   D. onto

Question 9: I love the people in my village. They are so____________ and hospitable.

A. friendly        B. vast                C. slow                   D. convenient

Question 10: He ___________ cross the street when the traffic light is green for pedestrians.

A. should         B. shouldn’t         C. ought                 D. oughtn’t

Question 11: People in the countryside live __________ than those in the city.

A. happy                B. more happily             C. happily               D. happier

Question 12: Ha Noi City now is _________ it was 10 years ago.

A. not as large                                            B. much larger than                

C. more large than                                      D. the largest

Question 13: Nam enjoys ________  so early in the morning.

A. getting up                B. get up                 C. to get up              D.  gets up

Question 14: ________ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede?

A. What                    B. Which                   C. Why                    D. Who

Question 15: My grandma ____________ us when my parents were away from home.

A. looked for             B. looked up              C. looked at             D. looked after

Question 16: Mary looks at ____________in the mirror.

A. myself                  B. himself                    C. herself                D. ourselves

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: “Let’s go to the local open-air market.”   “______________”

A. Not at all           B. I’d love to           C. Good idea           D. Yes, of course

Question 18: “Would you like to go for a drink”      “________________”

A. My pleasure      B. No, I wouldn’t      C. Not at all             D. Oh sorry, I can’t

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions

Question 19: We move two or three times a year to look for new pastures.

A. grasslands           B. cattle                  C. products            D. mountains 

Question 20: The students ought to learn their lessons carefully before the exams.

A. will                     B. should                 C. must                  D. have to    

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions

Question 21: There is a table in front of the television.

A. next to            B. beside               C. between               D. behind

Question 22: Young children do not understand that many household objects are dangerous.

A. suitable          B. interesting                C. safe                D. expensive

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks

Spring is a time when there are many festivals in our country. Among them, Hoa Ban Festival is the most beautiful and interesting and it takes place in Lai Chau. It is typical of the (23)_______ life of the Thai people. In the second lunar month of the year, when it (24) ________warmer and hoa ban - a kind of beautiful flower in the northwest mountainous area - blossoms, Hoa Ban Festival is (25)_______ This is a great time for everyone, (26) _______for boys and girls. The boy picks the most beautiful flower and gives it to his girlfriend. This is not only a time for love but also for the Thai people to (27)__________ for good crops, for happiness, and express their special thanks to the Gods and ancestors. The festival is always full of songs and prayers.

Question 23. A. minor         B. cultural              C. custom                D. festival

Question 24. A. gets            B. goes                 C. comes                 D. runs

Question 25. A. seen           B. arranged           C. observed              D. celebrated

Question 26. A. largely       B. especially           C. generally              D. typically

Question 27. A. ask             B. look                  C. pray                     D. call

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

The country is more beautiful than a town and more pleasant to live in. Many people think so, and go to the country for the summer holidays though they cannot live there all the year round. Some have a cottage built in a village so that they can go there whenever they can find the time.

           English villages are not alike, but in some ways they are not very different from one another. Almost every village has a church, the round or square tower if which can be seen from many miles around.

           The village green is a wide stretch of grass, and houses or cottages are built around it. Country life is now fairly comfortable and many villages have running water brought through pipes into each house. Most villages are so close to some small towns that people can go there to buy what they can’t find in the village shops.

Question 28: When do city people often go to the country?

A. The summer holidays                       B. All the year round                

C. At Christmas                                    D. At the weekends

Question 29: Which one does the word “Some” in line 2 refer to?

A. Village people                                   B. City people                           

C. Summer holidays                              D. English people

Question 30: Which word is CLOSEST in meaning to the word “cottages” in paragraph 3?

A. churches             B. shops                 C. grass                 D. houses

Question 31: What is the common feature of English village?

A. They have running water.

B. They have a church.

C. They have a village green.

D. They have church with a tall tower, and a village green.

Question 32: What is NOT mentioned in the life of English villages?

A. The Internet      B. The church           C. Running water       D. The village green

Finish the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, beginning with the given words.

Question 33:  He adores playing monopoly when he has leisure time.

=> He is ___________________________________________________________       

Question 34: The foreign language is so hard that I can’t learn it.

=> The foreign language is not easy _______________________________________    

Question 35: Children are required to wear uniform when they go to school.

=> Children have ______________________________________________________

Question 36:  He spends 20 minutes driving to work.

=> It takes ____________________________________________________________

Rewrite the sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets. Do not change the given words in any ways.

Question 37. Many people think there is no city in Vietnam that is cleaner than Da Nang City. (the)

=> ___________________________________________________________________________

                                            

Question 38. It rained very heavily. We cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village. (because)

=> ___________________________________________________________________________

                                            

Question 39.  This car is not as expensive as that one (more)
=> __________________________________________________________________________

 

Question 40. Did you always eat sweets when you were small? (use)

=> ____________________________________________________________________________

Lời giải chi tiết

1. A

2. B

3. B

4. A

5. B

6. A

7. A

8. A

9. A

10. A

11. B

12. B

13. A

14. B

15. D

16. C

17. C

18. D

19. A

20. B

21. D

22. C

23. B

24. A

25. D

26. B

27. C

28. A

29. B

30. D

31. B

32. A

Question 33. He is interested in playing monopoly when he has leisure time.

Question 34. The foreign language is not easy enough for me to learn.

Question 35. Children have to wear uniform when they go to school.

Question 36. It takes him 20 minutes to drive to work.

Question 37. Many people think Da Nang City is the cleanest city in Vietnam.

Question 38. We cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village because it rained very heavily.

Hoặc: Because it rained very heavily, we cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village.

Question 39. That car is more expensive than this car/ one.

Question 40. Did you use to eat sweets when you were small?


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-a’

Giải thích:

A. stamp /stæmp/                                  B. space /speɪs/           

C. skateboard /ˈskeɪtbɔːd/                       D. strange /streɪndʒ/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A được phát âm là /æ/, còn lại được phát âm là /eɪ/.

Chọn A.

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

A. looked /lʊkt/                                          B. disappointed /dɪsəˈpɔɪntɪd/                        

C. watched /wɒtʃt/                                      D. stopped /stɒpt/

Quy tắc: Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:

- /t/: khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/ và /s/.

- /id/: khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/

- /d/: với những trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân đáp án B được phát âm là /ɪd/, còn lại được phát âm là /t/.

Chọn B.

3. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. generous /ˈdʒenərəs/                                   B. nomadic /nəʊˈmædɪk/                   

C. interesting /ˈɪntrəstɪŋ/                                 D. comfortable /ˈkʌmftəbl/

Quy tắc: Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ic” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó.

Trọng âm đáp án B rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại là âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn B.

4. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2, 3, 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. leisure /ˈleʒər/                                             B. minority /maɪˈnɒrəti/                      

C. exciting /ɪkˈsaɪtɪŋ/                                       D. traditional /trəˈdɪʃənl/

Quy tắc: Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ity” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó.

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn A.

5. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

carefully (adv): cẩn trọng, cẩn thận

careful (adj): cẩn trọng, cẩn thận

Dấu hiệu: sau động từ “to be” cần một tính từ

Sửa: carefully => careful

Tạm dịch: Khi bạn chơi game trực tuyến, hãy cẩn thận khi kết bạn với người lạ.

Chọn B.

6. A

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Giải thích:

used to V: đã từng làm gì (chỉ thói quen trong quá khứ)

Sửa: going => go

Tạm dịch: Peter từng đến trường bằng xe buýt. Bây giờ anh ấy đi bằng xe đạp.

Chọn A.

7. A

Kiến thức: Động từ nguyên thể không “to”

Giải thích:

Let’s + V(nguyên thể): Chúng ta hãy làm gì…

Sửa: putting => put

Tạm dịch: Hãy đặt chiếc ghế bành đối diện với trường kỷ trong phòng khách.

Chọn A.

8. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

have effects on st: có tác động tới cái gì

Tạm dịch: Sử dụng máy tính quá nhiều có thể gây hại đến tinh thần và thể chất.

Chọn A.

9. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. friendly (adj): thân thiện                          B. vast (adj): rộng lớn         

C. slow (adj): chậm chạp                              D. convenient (adj): thuận tiện        

Tạm dịch: Tôi yêu những người trong làng của tôi. Họ rất thân thiện và hiếu khách.

Chọn A.

10. A

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. should + V(nguyên thể): nên làm gì           B. shouldn’t + V(nguyên thể): không nên làm gì      

C. ought to + V(nguyên thể): nên làm gì        D. oughtn’t to + V(nguyên thể): nên làm gì  

Tạm dịch: Anh ta nên băng qua đường khi có đèn xanh dành cho người đi bộ.

Chọn A.

11. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

Công thức so sánh hơn với trạng từ: S + V + more adv/ adv-er + than N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: Người dân ở quê sống hạnh phúc hơn người thành phố.

Chọn B.

12. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn với tính từ: S + to be + (much) more adj/adj-er + than + N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: Thành phố Hà Nội bây giờ lớn hơn nhiều so với 10 năm trước.

Chọn B.

13. A

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích:

enjoy + V-ing: thích làm gì

Tạm dịch: Nam thích dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

Chọn A.

14. B

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. What: cái gì                       

B. Which: nào (ngụ ý lựa chọn)                     

C. Why: tại sao          

D. Who: ai

Tạm dịch: Dân tộc nào có dân số đông hơn, dân tộc Tày hay Êđê?

Chọn B.

15. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. look for: tìm kiếm                                B. look up: tra cứu     

C. look at: nhìn vào                                 D. look after: chăm sóc

Tạm dịch: Bà tôi chăm sóc chúng tôi khi bố mẹ tôi vắng nhà.

Chọn D.

16. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ phản thân

Giải thích:

A. myself: bản thân tôi                              B. himself: bản thân anh ấy   

C. herself: bản thân cô ấy                          D. ourselves: bản thân chúng tôi, ta

Tạm dịch: Mary tự nhìn mình trong gương.

Chọn C.

17. C

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

“Hãy đến thị hội chợ địa phương đi.” “______________”

A. Không có gì                                           B. Tôi rất thích

C. Ý kiến hay đó                                        D. Tất nhiên

Các phản hồi A, B, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn C.

18. D

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

“Bạn có muốn đi uống nước không” “________________”

A. Đó là niềm vinh dự của tôi (trả lời cho lời cảm ơn)

B. Không, tôi sẽ không đi

C. Không có gì

D. Ồ xin lỗi, tôi không thể

Các phản hồi A, B, C không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn D.

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

pastures (n): đồng cỏ

A. grasslands (n): đồng cỏ                      B. cattle (n): gia súc   

C. products (n): sản phẩm                      D. mountains (n): núi

=> pasture (n) = grassland (n): đồng cỏ

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi di chuyển hai hoặc ba lần một năm để tìm kiếm đồng cỏ mới.

Chọn A.

20. B

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

ought to: nên làm gì

A. will: sẽ                                              B. should: nên

C. must: phải                                        D. have to: phải

=> ought to = should: nên    

Tạm dịch: Học sinh nên học bài cẩn thận trước khi thi.

Chọn B.

21. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

in front of: trước

A. next to: bên cạnh                              B. beside: bên cạnh    

C. between: giữa                                   D. behind: phía sau

=> in front of: trước  >< behind: phía sau

Tạm dịch: Có một cái bàn trước ti vi.

Chọn D.

22. C

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm

A. suitable (adj): phù hợp                       B. interesting (adj): thú vị      

C. safe (adj): an toàn                             D. expensive (adj): đắt đỏ

=> dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm >< safe (adj): an toàn           

Tạm dịch: Trẻ nhỏ không hiểu rằng nhiều đồ vật trong nhà rất nguy hiểm.

Chọn C.

23. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. minor (adj): nhỏ, thứ yếu                   B. cultural (adj): thuộc văn hóa         

C. custom (n) phong tục, tục lệ               D. festival (n): lễ hội

It is typical of the (23) cultural life of the Thai people.

Tạm dịch: Đó là nét đặc trưng trong đời sống văn hóa của dân tộc Thái.

Chọn B.

24. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. gets: được, có được                            B. goes: đi      

C. comes: đến                                       D. runs: chạy

In the second lunar month of the year, when it (24) gets warmer

Tạm dịch: Vào tháng 2 âm lịch hàng năm, khi trời ấm hơn

Chọn A.

25. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. seen: được nhìn thấy                B. arranged: được sắp xếp     

C. observed: được quan sát           D. celebrated: được kỷ niệm

Hoa Ban Festival is (25) celebrated.

Tạm dịch: Lễ hội Hoa ban được tổ chức.

Chọn D.

26. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. largely (adv): phần lớn                                           B. (adv): đặc biệt                   

C. generally (adv): nói chung                                      D. typically (adv): điển hình

This is a great time for everyone, (26) especially for boys and girls.

Tạm dịch: Đây là khoảng thời gian tuyệt vời cho tất cả mọi người, đặc biệt là đối với các nam thanh nữ tú. Chọn B.

27. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. ask for: đòi hỏi, yêu cầu                B. look for: tìm kiếm

C. pray for: cầu nguyện cho               D. call for: yêu cầu, đòi hỏi

This is not only a time for love but also for the Thai people to (27) pray for good crops, for happiness, and express their special thanks to the Gods and ancestors.

Tạm dịch: Đây không chỉ là thời điểm cầu tình duyên mà người Thái còn cầu cho mùa màng tươi tốt, hạnh phúc và bày tỏ lòng biết ơn đặc biệt đến các vị thần, tổ tiên.

Chọn C.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Mùa xuân là thời điểm diễn ra rất nhiều lễ hội ở nước ta. Trong số đó, lễ hội Hoa Ban đẹp là thú vị nhất diễn ra ở Lai Châu. Đó là nét đặc trưng trong đời sống văn hóa của dân tộc Thái. Vào tháng 2 âm lịch hàng năm, khi trời ấm hơn và Hoa Ban - một loại hoa đẹp của vùng núi Tây Bắc - nở rộ, Lễ hội Hoa Ban được tổ chức. Đây là khoảng thời gian tuyệt vời cho tất cả mọi người, đặc biệt là đối với các nam thanh nữ tú. Chàng trai chọn bông hoa đẹp nhất tặng bạn gái. Đây không chỉ là thời điểm cầu tình duyên mà người Thái còn cầu cho mùa màng tươi tốt, hạnh phúc và bày tỏ lòng biết ơn đặc biệt đến các vị thần, tổ tiên. Lễ hội luôn có đầy đủ các bài hát và lời cầu nguyện.

28. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Người dân thành phố thường đi chơi vào thời gian nào?

A. Những kỳ nghỉ hè                       B. Quanh năm

C. Vào lễ Giáng sinh                       D. Vào cuối tuần

Thông tin: Many people think so, and go to the country for the summer holidays though they cannot live there all the year round.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người nghĩ vậy và họ đến nông thôn để nghỉ hè mặc dù họ không thể sống ở đó quanh năm.

Chọn A.

29. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Từ “Some” ở dòng 2 thay cho từ nào?

A. Người làng                                  B. Người thành phố

C. Kỳ nghỉ hè                                  D. Người Anh

Thông tin: Many people think so, and go to the country for the summer holidays though they cannot live there all the year round. Some have a cottage built in a village so that they can go there whenever they can find the time.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người nghĩ vậy và họ đến nông thôn để nghỉ hè mặc dù họ không thể sống ở đó quanh năm. Một số có một ngôi nhà được xây dựng ở nông thôn để họ có thể đến đó bất cứ khi nào họ có thời gian.

Chọn B.

30. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Từ nào sau đây đồng nghĩa với “cottages”?

A. churches (n): nhà thờ                 B. shops (n): cửa hàng

C. grass (n): cỏ                              D. houses (n): nhà

Thông tin: The village green is a wide stretch of grass, and houses or cottages are built round it.

Tạm dịch: Màu xanh của làng là một bãi cỏ rộng, và những ngôi nhà hoặc ngôi nhà tranh được xây dựng xung quanh nó.

Chọn D.

31. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Đặc điểm chung của làng Anh là gì?

A. Chúng có nước chảy.                                            

B. Chúng có một nhà thờ.

C. Chúng có một ngôi làng xanh.

D. Chúng có nhà thờ với một ngọn tháp cao, và một ngôi làng xanh tươi.

Thông tin: Almost every village has a church, the round or square tower if which can be seen from many miles around.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các làng có một nhà thờ, vòng hoặc tháp vuông nếu có thể được nhìn thấy từ nhiều dặm xung quanh.

Chọn B.

32. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Điều gì KHÔNG được đề cập đến trong cuộc sống của các làng Anh?

A. Internet          B. Nhà thờ              C. Dòng nước            D. Ngôi làng xanh tươi

Thông tin: Almost every village has a church, the round or square tower if which can be seen from many miles around. The village green is a wide stretch of grass, and houses or cottages are built round it. Country life is now fairly comfortable and many villages have running water brought through pipes into each house.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các làng có một nhà thờ, vòng hoặc tháp vuông nếu có thể được nhìn thấy từ nhiều dặm xung quanh. Màu xanh của làng là một bãi cỏ rộng, và những ngôi nhà hoặc ngôi nhà tranh được xây dựng xung quanh nó. Đời sống nông thôn hiện nay khá thoải mái và nhiều làng có nước sinh hoạt được dẫn qua đường ống vào từng nhà.

Chọn A.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Nông thôn đẹp hơn thị trấn và nó cũng dễ sống hơn. Nhiều người nghĩ vậy và họ đến nông thôn để nghỉ hè mặc dù họ không thể sống ở đó quanh năm. Một số có một ngôi nhà được xây dựng ở nông thôn để họ có thể đến đó bất cứ khi nào họ có thời gian.

Các ngôi làng ở Anh không giống nhau, nhưng về mặt nào đó thì chúng không khác nhau lắm. Hầu hết các làng có một nhà thờ, vòng hoặc tháp vuông nếu có thể được nhìn thấy từ nhiều dặm xung quanh.

Màu xanh của làng là một bãi cỏ rộng, và những ngôi nhà hoặc ngôi nhà tranh được xây dựng xung quanh nó. Đời sống nông thôn hiện nay khá thoải mái và nhiều làng có nước sinh hoạt được dẫn qua đường ống vào từng nhà. Hầu hết các ngôi làng đều gần một số thị trấn nhỏ nên mọi người có thể đến đó để mua những thứ họ không thể tìm thấy trong các cửa hàng trong làng.

33. He is interested in playing monopoly when he has leisure time.

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích:

adore + V-ing: thích làm gì

be interested in + V-ing: thích thú làm gì

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy thích chơi trò monopoly khi anh ấy có thời gian rảnh rỗi.

Đáp án: He is interested in playing monopoly when he has leisure time.

34. The foreign language is not easy enough for me to learn.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nguyên nhân – kết quả

Giải thích:

so that S + V: để mà

adj enough + to V: đủ thế nào để làm gì

Tạm dịch: Ngoại ngữ khó đến nỗi tôi không thể học được.

= Ngoại ngữ không đủ dễ để tôi học.

Đáp án: The foreign language is not easy enough for me to learn.

35. Children have to wear uniform when they go to school.

Kiến thức: Cụm từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

be required to V: bị yêu cầu/ buộc phải làm gì

have to V: phải làm gì

Tạm dịch: Trẻ em phải mặc đồng phục khi đến trường.

Đáp án: Children have to wear uniform when they go to school.

36. It takes him 20 minutes to drive to work.

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích:

S + spend(s)/ spent+ thời gian + V-ing = It takes/ took + O + thời gian +  to V: dành bao nhiêu thời gian làm gì

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy dành 20 phút lái xe để đi làm.

Đáp án: It takes him 20 minutes to drive to work.

37. Many people think Da Nang City is the cleanest city in Vietnam.

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn nhất

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn nhất: S + to be + the most adj/adj-est + N.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người cho rằng không có thành phố nào ở Việt Nam sạch hơn thành phố Đà Nẵng.

= Nhiều người nghĩ thành phố Đà Nẵng là thành phố sạch nhất Việt Nam.

Đáp án: Many people think Da Nang City is the cleanest city in Vietnam.

38. We cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village because it rained very heavily.

Hoặc: Because it rained very heavily, we cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

because S + V: bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Trời mưa rất to. Chúng tôi hủy chuyến đi đến làng nghề nổi tiếng - Bát Tràng.

Chúng tôi đã hủy chuyến đi đến làng nghề nổi tiếng - Bát Tràng vì trời mưa rất to.

Đáp án: We cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village because it rained very heavily.

Hoặc: Because it rained very heavily, we cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village.

39. That car is more expensive than this car/one.

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn/ bằng

Giải thích:

Công thức so sánh bằng: S + to be + as adj as + N/Pronoun.

Công thức so sánh hơn: S + to be + more/ adj-er + than + N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: Chiếc xe này không đắt bằng chiếc kia.

= Chiếc xe đó đắt hơn chiếc xe này.

Đáp án: That car is more expensive than this car/one.

40. Did you use to eat sweets when you were small?

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích:

used to V: từng làm gì (chỉ thói quen trong quá khứ)

Tạm dịch: Bạn có luôn ăn đồ ngọt khi bạn còn nhỏ đúng không?

Đáp án: Did you use to eat sweets when you were small?

 

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
3.6 trên 5 phiếu

>> Học trực tuyến lớp 8 trên Tuyensinh247.com cam kết giúp học sinh lớp 8 học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.


Hỏi bài