SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Mới Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 - có lời giải

Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 8 mới


Đề bài

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE: (8 points)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. question          B. mention                 C. action             D. education

Question 2: A. laughed           B. washed                  C. danced            D. played

 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. nomadic          B. colourful                 C. generous          D. countryside

Question 4: A. opportunity      B. facility                    C. inconvenient     D. optimistic

 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: This house (A) is more spacious (B) as that white house (C) I bought in Ho Chi Minh City (D) last year.

Question 6: Do you mind (A) to speak to John (B) to ask him (C) to help (D) us.

Question 7: (A) In today’s (B) world, teenagers rely (C) in technology more than (D) in the past.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: He did the test ……………………than I did.

A.as bad as        B. more worse               C. worse                D. badder

Question 9: Please turn of ……………lights when you leave ………………room.

A. the/the            B. a/the                      C. a/a                    D. the/a

Question 10: ……………..does Hoa Ban Festival take place? – In Lai Chau.

A. Where              B. When                     C. How                   D. What

Question 11: During the festival, they fly many…………….kites in different shapes and sizes.

A. colour            B. colourful                     C. colourless                D. colouring

Question 12: We will go swimming today…………it is very hot.

A.  so                B. so that                        C. because                   D. although

Question 13: So many people nowadays are…………..to computers and mobile phones. They use them a lot.

A. bored with          B. addicted to              C. worried about       D. afraid of

Question 14: Mary’d like to find ………..more…………the culture of the Ede people in Viet Nam.

A. out/on                B. in/about                 C. into/of                   D. out/about

Question 15: It is interesting ……………badminton after school.

A. play                    B. to playing               C. played                   D.to play

Question 16: Using the computer as your hobby can be……………..to both your health and your social life.

A. harm                 B. to harm                   C. harmful                  D. harmless

 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: “ – It isn’t a long way from Britain, isn’t it?” – “Yes, but it isn’t as ……………as HongKong.”

A. far                   B. farther                     C. farthest                   D. further

Question 18: “…………….pass me the newspaper?” – “ Sure. Here you are.”

A. Would you mind                B. Could you please                  

C. May you                           D. Why don’t you


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: Mai enjoys making crafts, especially bracelets.

A. adores               B. hates                       C. detests                 D. dislikes

Question 20: Gardening and hunting still play an important role in the economy of the Laha.

A. convenient           B. significant              C. complicated           D. developed 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: The Muong in Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa are well-known for their poor folk literature.

A. beautiful              B. richness                  C. rich                      D. simple

Question 22: Ethnic peoples in the mountains have a complicated way of farming.

A. simple                B. complex                   C. important             D. easy


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

When you game online, be careful when you make friends” with strangers. What should you do? Firstly, remember that it is (23)……………to lie online and some of these “online friends” maybe adults

(24)……………..want to harm you. Secondly, never give your personal information such as your full name or your hometown. Thirdly, only play online games when you have (25)………..antivirus software. In addition, tell your parents what games you are playing and what you love (26)………….them. In short, just like in the real world, you need to be careful when (27)……………with strangers.

Question 23: A. simple        B. difficult             C. happy            D. easy

Question 24: A. what          B. who                  C. whom            D. whose

Question 25: A. updated     B. update              C. updating         D. updates

Question 26: A. in               B. to                    C. about              D. with

Question 27: A. to play       B. played              C. play                 D. playing


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The Lo Lo ethnic group can be divided into Flower Lo Lo and Black Lo Lo. Living in in Lung Cu since ancient time, the Lo Lo people have made many efforts in making homeland suitable for farming. The Lo Lo folklore culture is very rich and unique, demonstrated with dances, songs, legends. The Lo Lo calendar divides a year into 11 months, each corresponding to an animal name. Decorating on their turbans, shirts, skirts and trousers are particularly colourful.

The ancient bronze drums are very important. The head of each family entitled to keep the drums which are used only during funerals or festival to maintain rhythms for dances. The Lo Lo people are among the few ethnic groups in Vietnam who still use bronze drums, a traditional musical instrument closely associated with a legend about the Flood.

Question 28. How many groups can the Lo Lo ethnic group be divided?

A. three               B. four                    C. five                  D. two

Question 29. Where do they live since ancient time?

A. Black               B. Lung Cu              C. Flower              D. Vietnam

Question 30. The Lo Lo Folklore……………..is very rich and unique, demonstrated with dances, songs and legends.

A. custom              B. festival                  C. song                  D. culture

Question 31. How many months are there in a year in Lo Lo calendar?

A. eleven               B. twelve                    C. ten                    D. eight

Question 32. When are the bronze drums used?

A. funerals                           B. festivals                     

C. A & B are correct              D. A & B are incorrect


II. WRITING: (2 points)

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings, using the words given

Question 33: In the countryside, children play more freely than in the city.

=> In the city; children……………………………………………………………………………

Question 34: Who do these beautiful ornaments belong to?

=> Whose……………………………………………………….………………………………….

Question 35: Local people sell a lot of local specialities at the open-air market.

=> A lot of local specialities………………………………………………………………………..

Question 36: I couldn’t travel to Sa Pa with my family because of the hurricane.

=> The hurricane prevented………………………………………………………………………..


Rearrange the words to make complete sentences

Question 37: teenagers /on /Nowadays / more / past / rely / the / than / technology / in. 

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………..………….

Question 38: first / farm work / trip / countryside / I / had / experience / my / of / on/ the / a / to.

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 39: all / a computer / problems / sitting / in front of / health / day / cause / can.

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Question 40: minorities / still / traditional / some / life / in / ways / mountains / their / the / keep /of

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Lời giải chi tiết

1. A

2. D

3. A

4. B

5. B

6. A

7. C

8. C

9. A

10. A

11. B

12. C

13. B

14. D

15. D

16. C

17. A

18. B

19. A

20. B

21. C

22. A

23. D

24. B

25. A

26. C

27. D

28. D

29. B

30. D

31. A

32. C

Question 33. In the city, children play less freely than in the countryside.

Question 34. Whose are these beautiful ornaments?      

Question 35. A lot of local specialities are sold at the open-air market by local people.

Question 36. The hurricane prevented me from travelling to Sa Pa with my family.

Question 37. Nowadays teenagers rely on technology more than in the past.

Question 38. I had my first experience of farm work on a trip to the countryside.

Question 39. Sitting in front of a computer all day can cause health problems.

Question 40. Some minorities in the mountains still keep their traditional way of life.

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-tion”

Giải thích:

A. question /ˈkwestʃən/                         B. mention /ˈmenʃn/              

C. action /ˈækʃn/                                   D. education /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A được phát âm là /tʃən/, còn lại được phát âm là /ʃn/.

Chọn A.

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

A. laughed /lɑːft/                                   B. washed /wɒʃt/                                

C. danced /dɑːnst/                                 D. played /pleɪd/

Quy tắc: Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:

- /t/: khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/ và /s/.

- /id/: khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/

- /d/: với những trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân đáp án D được phát âm là /d/, còn lại được phát âm là /t/.

Chọn D.

3. A

Kiến thức: Trọng từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. nomadic /nəʊˈmædɪk/                       B. colourful /ˈkʌləfl/                          

C. generous /ˈdʒenərəs/                        D. countryside /ˈkʌntrisaɪd/

Quy tắc:

- Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ic” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó

- Hậu tố “-ful” không làm thay đổi trọng âm từ gốc

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại là âm thứ nhất.

Chọn A.

4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng từ có 4, 5 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. opportunity /ɒpəˈtjuːnəti/                     B. facility /fəˈsɪləti/                            

C. inconvenient /ɪnkənˈviːniənt/                D. optimistic /ɒptɪˈmɪstɪk/

Quy tắc:

- Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ic”, “-ity” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó

- Tiền tố “-in” không làm thay đổi trọng âm từ gốc

Trọng âm đáp án B rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại là âm thứ ba.

Chọn B.

5. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

Công thức so sánh hơn: S + to be + more adj/ adj-er than N/ pronoun.

Sửa: as => than

Tạm dịch: Căn nhà này rộng rãi hơn căn nhà màu trắng mà tôi mua ở Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh năm ngoái.

Chọn B.

6. A

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Giải thích:

mind + Ving: ngại, phiền làm gì

Sửa: to speak => speaking

Tạm dịch: Bạn có phiền nói chuyện với John để nhờ anh ấy giúp chúng tôi không>

Chọn A.

7. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

rely on: phụ thuộc vào

Sửa: in => on

Tạm dịch: Trong thế giới ngày nay, thanh thiếu niên phụ thuộc vào công nghệ nhiều hơn trước đây.

Chọn C.

8. C

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn: S + to be +  more adj/ adj-er + than + N/Pronoun.

bad - worse - worst

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy làm bài kiểm tra tệ hơn tôi.

Chọn C.

9. A

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

Dùng mạo từ “the” trước danh từ đã được xác định, nhắc đến lần hai, hoặc cả người nghe và người nói đều biết.

Tạm dịch: Vui lòng tắt đèn khi bạn rời khỏi phòng.

Chọn A.

10. A

Kiến thức: Từ nghi vấn

Giải thích:

A. Where: ở đâu                                                                      B. When: khi nào                               

C. How: như thế nào                                                              D. What: cái gì

Tạm dịch: Lễ hội Hoa Ban diễn ra ở đâu? - Ở Lai Châu.

Chọn A.

11. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. colour (n): màu sắc                                                            

B. colourful (adj): đầy màu sắc          

C. colourless (adj): không màu, nhạt, vô vị                           

D. colouring (n): thuốc màu, phẩm màu

Dấu hiệu: trước danh từ “kites” (diều) cần một tính từ

Tạm dịch: Trong lễ hội, họ thả nhiều con diều đầy màu sắc với nhiều hình dạng và kích cỡ khác nhau.

Chọn B.

12. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. so S + V: vì vậy, vì thế                        B. so that S + V: để cho, để mà         

C. because S + V: bởi vì                          D. although S + V: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Hôm nay chúng ta sẽ đi bơi vì trời rất nóng.

Chọn C.

13. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. bored with: chán với                              B. addicted to: nghiện          

C. worried about: lo lắng về                       D. afraid of: sợ

Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều người ngày nay nghiện máy tính và điện thoại di động. Họ sử dụng chúng rất nhiều.

Chọn B.

14. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

find out: tìm ra, khám phá

about: về cái gì

on: trên, ở trên

Tạm dịch: Mary muốn tìm hiểu thêm về văn hóa của người Êđê ở Việt Nam.

Chọn D.

15. D

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Giải thích:

Công thức: It is adj + to V: thấy thế nào khi làm gì

Tạm dịch: Thật thú vị khi chơi cầu lông sau giờ học.

Chọn D.

16. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

harm (v): gây hại

harmful (adj): có hại

harmless (adj): vô hại

Sau động từ “to be” cần một tính từ

Tạm dịch: Sử dụng máy tính như một thói quen có thể gây hại cho sức khỏe và đời sống xã hội của bạn.

Chọn C.

17. A

Kiến thức: So sánh bằng

Giải thích:

So sánh bằng: S + to be + as adj + as N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: "- Nó không phải là một chặng đường dài từ Anh, phải không?" - "Có, nhưng nó không xa như HongKong."

Chọn A.

18. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

- Would you mind + Ving?: Bạn có phiền …?

- Could you please + V(nguyên thể)? Bạn có thể …? (lịch sự, trang trọng)

- May you + V(nguyên thể)? Bạn có thể …?

- Why don’t you + V(nguyên thể)?: Bạn hãy…?

Tạm dịch: "Bạn có thể vui lòng chuyển cho tôi tờ báo được không?" - " Chắc chắn rồi. Của bạn đây."

Chọn B.

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

enjoy (v): thích

A. adores (v): thích                                      B. hates (v): ghét

C. detests (v): ghét                                      D. dislikes (v): không thích

=> enjoy (v) = adore (v): thích

Tạm dịch: Mai rất thích làm đồ thủ công, đặc biệt là vòng tay.

Chọn A.

20. B

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

important (adj): quan trọng

A. convenient (adj): thuận tiện                B. significant (adj): quan trọng, đáng kể       

C. complicated (adj): phức tạp                 D. developed (adj): phát triển

=> important (adj) = significant (adj): quan trọng

Tạm dịch: Làm vườn và săn bắn vẫn đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong nền kinh tế của người Laha.

Chọn B.

21. C

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

poor (adj): nghèo

A. beautiful (adj): xinh đẹp                          B. richness (n): sự giàu có    

C. rich (adj): giàu có                                   D. simple (adj): đơn giản

=> poor (adj): nghèo >< rich (adj): giàu có

Tạm dịch: Người Mường ở Hòa Bình, Thanh Hóa nổi tiếng với nền văn học dân gian nghèo nàn.

Chọn C.

22. A

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

complicated (adj): phức tạp

A. simple (adj): đơn giản                            B. complex (adj): phức tạp   

C. important (adj): quan trọng                    D. easy (adj): dễ dàng

=> complicated (adj): phức tạp >< simple (adj): đơn giản    

Tạm dịch: Các dân tộc miền núi có cách canh tác phức tạp.

Chọn A.

23. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. simple (adj): đơn giản                            B. difficult (adj): khó khăn  

C. happy (adj): vui vẻ                                 D. easy (adj): dễ dàng

Firstly, remember that it is (23) easy to lie online

Tạm dịch: Thứ nhất, hãy nhớ rằng việc nói dối trên mạng rất dễ dàng

Chọn D.

24. B

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- what: cái gì                       

- who: thay cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ                                              

- whom: thay cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò làm tân ngữ                                            

- whose + N: thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu

Firstly, remember that it is easy to lie online and some of these “ online friends” maybe  adults  (24) who want to harm you.

Tạm dịch: Thứ nhất, hãy nhớ rằng việc nói dối trên mạng rất dễ dàng và một số “bạn bè trực tuyến” này có thể là người lớn muốn hãm hại bạn.

Chọn B.

25. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. updated (adj): phiên bản mới nhất                B. update (v): cập nhật         

C. updating (v): cập nhật                                  D. updates (v): cập nhật

Trước danh từ “software” (phần mềm) cần một tính từ

Thirdly, only play online games  when you have (25) updated antivirus software.

Tạm dịch: Thứ ba, chỉ chơi game trực tuyến khi bạn đã cập nhật phần mềm diệt virus.

Chọn A.

26. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. in: ở, tại, trong (nơi chốn, không gian...)                          

B. to: theo hướng, hướng tới, đến                 

C. about: về                                                                            

D. with: với, cùng, cùng với

In addition, tell your parents what games you are playing and what you love (26) about them.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, hãy nói cho bố mẹ biết bạn đang chơi những trò chơi gì và bạn yêu thích chúng.

Chọn C.

27. D

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề đồng ngữ

Giải thích:

Khi hai mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ (you) có thể rút gọn một mệnh đề về dạng:

- Ving: khi mệnh đề dạng chủ động và hai hành động xảy ra liên tiếp

- Having Ved/V3: khi mệnh đề dạng chủ động, hành động được rút gọn xảy ra trước và là nguyên nhân dẫn đến hành động còn lại

- Ved/V3: khi mệnh đề dạng bị động

Câu đầy đủ: In short, just like in the real world, you need to be careful when you play with strangers.

In short, just like in the real world, you need to be careful when (27) playing with strangers.

Tạm dịch: Tóm lại, cũng giống như trong thế giới thực, bạn cần phải cẩn thận khi chơi với người lạ.

Chọn D.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Khi bạn chơi trò chơi trực tuyến, hãy cẩn thận khi bạn “kết bạn” với người lạ. Bạn nên làm những gì? Thứ nhất, hãy nhớ rằng việc nói dối trên mạng rất dễ dàng và một số “bạn bè trực tuyến” này có thể là người lớn muốn hãm hại bạn. Thứ hai, không bao giờ cung cấp thông tin cá nhân của bạn như họ tên hoặc quê quán của bạn. Thứ ba, chỉ chơi game trực tuyến khi bạn đã cập nhật phần mềm diệt virus. Ngoài ra, hãy nói cho bố mẹ biết bạn đang chơi những trò chơi gì và bạn yêu thích chúng. Tóm lại, cũng giống như trong thế giới thực, bạn cần phải cẩn thận khi chơi với người lạ.

28. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Dân tộc Lô Lô có thể chia thành mấy nhóm?

A. ba                      B. bốn                       C. năm                 D. hai

Thông tin: The Lo Lo ethnic group can be divided into Flower Lo Lo and Black Lo Lo.

Tạm dịch: Dân tộc Lô Lô có thể chia thành Lô Lô hoa và Lô Lô đen.

Chọn D.

29. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Họ sống ở đâu từ thời cổ đại?

A. Đen                  B. Lũng Cú                 C. Hoa                  D. Việt Nam

Thông tin: Living in in Lung Cu since ancient time, the Lo Lo people have made many efforts in making homeland suitable for farming.

Tạm dịch: Sống ở Lũng Cú từ xa xưa, người Lô Lô đã có nhiều cố gắng trong việc làm cho quê hương trở nên phù hợp với nghề nông.

Chọn B.

30. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: …………….. dân gian Lô Lô  rất phong phú và độc đáo, được thể hiện qua các điệu múa, bài hát và truyền thuyết.

A. phong tục         B. lễ hội                  C. bài hát              D. văn hóa

Thông tin: The Lo Lo folklore culture is very rich and unique, demonstrated with dances, songs, legends.

Tạm dịch: Văn hóa dân gian Lô Lô rất phong phú và đặc sắc, được thể hiện qua các điệu múa, bài hát, truyền thuyết.

Chọn D.

31. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Lịch Lô Lô có bao nhiêu tháng trong một năm?

A. mười một            B. mười hai                 C. mười                D. tám

Thông tin: The Lo Lo calendar divides a year into 11 months

Tạm dịch: Lịch Lô Lô chia một năm thành 11 tháng

Chọn A.

32. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Trống đồng được sử dụng khi nào?

A. đám tang                                      B. lễ hội                                              

C. A & B đúng                                    D. A & B không đúng

Thông tin: The head of each family entitled to keep the drums which are used only during funerals or festival to maintain rhythms for dances.

Tạm dịch: Người đứng đầu mỗi gia đình có quyền giữ những chiếc trống, chúng được dùng trong đám tang, lễ hội để duy trì nhịp điệu cho các điệu múa.

Chọn C.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Dân tộc Lô Lô có thể chia thành Lô Lô hoa và Lô Lô đen. Sống ở Lũng Cú từ xa xưa, người Lô Lô đã có nhiều cố gắng trong việc làm cho quê hương trở nên phù hợp với nghề nông. Văn hóa dân gian Lô Lô rất phong phú và đặc sắc, được thể hiện qua các điệu múa, bài hát, truyền thuyết. Lịch Lô Lô chia một năm thành 11 tháng, mỗi tháng tương ứng với một tên con vật. Họ trang trí những chiếc khăn đội đầu, áo sơ mi, váy và quần tây với nhiều màu sắc đặc biệt.

Những chiếc trống đồng cổ rất quan trọng. Người đứng đầu mỗi gia đình có quyền giữ những chiếc trống, chúng được dùng trong đám tang, lễ hội để duy trì nhịp điệu cho các điệu múa. Người Lô Lô là một trong số ít dân tộc ở Việt Nam còn sử dụng trống đồng, một loại nhạc cụ truyền thống gắn liền với truyền thuyết về trận lụt.

33.

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn/ kém

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn/ kém với trạng từ: S + V + more/less + adv + than N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: Ở quê, trẻ em chơi tự do hơn ở thành phố.

= Ở thành phố, trẻ em ít chơi tự do hơn ở nông thôn.

Đáp án: In the city, children play less freely than in the countryside.

34.

Kiến thức: Từ nghi vấn

Giải thích:

Who: Ai

Whose: Của ai

Tạm dịch: Những đồ trang trí xinh đẹp này thuộc về ai?

Đáp án: Whose are these beautiful ornaments?

35.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/is/are + Ved/V3 (by O).

Tạm dịch: Người dân địa phương bán rất nhiều đặc sản địa phương tại khu chợ ngoài trời.

= Rất nhiều đặc sản địa phương được người dân địa phương bày bán ở chợ trời.

Đáp án: A lot of local specialities are sold at the open-air market by local people.

36.

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích:

prevent sb from doing st: ngăn ai không làm việc gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể đi du lịch Sa Pa cùng gia đình vì bão.

= Trận bão đã ngăn cản tôi đi du lịch Sa Pa cùng gia đình.

Đáp án: The hurricane prevented me from travelling to Sa Pa with my family.

37.

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn: S + V + more adj/ adj-er than + N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay thanh thiếu niên phụ thuộc vào công nghệ nhiều hơn trước đây.

Đáp án: Nowadays teenagers rely on technology more than in the past.

38.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

to: theo hướng, hướng tới, đến

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã có trải nghiệm đầu tiên về công việc đồng áng trong một chuyến đi đến vùng nông thôn.

Đáp án: I had my first experience of farm work on a trip to the countryside.

39.

Kiến thức: Danh động từ và động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

health problems: những vấn đề sức khỏe

all day: cả ngày

Tạm dịch: Ngồi trước máy tính cả ngày có thể gây ra các vấn đề về sức khỏe.

Đáp án: Sitting in front of a computer all day can cause health problems.

40.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

way of life: lối sống

Tạm dịch: Một số dân tộc thiểu số ở miền núi vẫn giữ lối sống truyền thống của họ.

Đáp án: Some minorities in the mountains still keep their traditional way of life.


Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
3.8 trên 4 phiếu

>> Học trực tuyến lớp 8 trên Tuyensinh247.com cam kết giúp học sinh lớp 8 học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.


Hỏi bài