Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Mới Đề thi học kì 1 của các trường có lời giải – Mới nhất

Đề thi kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8 năm 2019 - 2020 phòng GD-ĐT Phổ Yên


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Giải chi tiết đề thi kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8 năm 2019 - 2020 phòng GD-ĐT Phổ Yên với cách giải nhanh và chú ý quan trọng

PHÒNG GD-ĐT PHỔ YÊN

 

 

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ I NĂM HỌC 2019-2020

Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH – KHỐI 8

Thời gian làm bài:  45 phút

 

A. LISTENING

Part 1: Listen and complete the message. (1 pt) 

Namce of school: International Language school.

Next course begins:

Day: (1) _____________

Date (2) 3rd ___________.

Classes begin at: (3) ______________.

Address: (4) ________________ London road.

Near: (5) ________________.

Part 2: Listen and choose the best answer. (1pt)

1. What did Richard buy at the shop?

A. some papers

B. a dictionary

C. some envelopes.

2. What homework has Richard got tonight?

A. Math

B. Geography

C. Art

3. Which of these is clean?

A. the shirt

B. the socks.

C. the shorts

4. How is Richard going to get to the football game?

A. by bike

B. by car

C. by bus

5. What job does Richard want to do?

A. a pilot

B. a photographer

C. a footballer.

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Choose the best option to complete the following sentences by circling A, B, C or D.(2pt)

Question 1 (NB). The art exhibition ______ every day except Monday.

A. will open                B.  has opened

 C.  opened                  D.  opens

Question 2. (TH) Tonight my younger brother will have to cook dinner ________.

A. myself        B. yourself

C.  himself                  D.   herself

Question 3. (TH)  Mrs. Jackson told Tim ______  harder on his Spanish pronunciation.

A.  working                 B.   to work 

C. works                     D. worked  

Question 4. (VD)  A: “Could you help me move this table?” - B: “ ________ ”

A.  No. Thank you       B.   Sure

C.   Yes. I'd love to    D.   Yes, please

Question 5. (VD)   We'd better ____ children play in the kitchen because it’s a dangerous place.

A.  let              B.   not let 

C. to let             D.  not to let

Question 6. (TH) My younger brother was born ____ May 5.

A. at               B. on  

C.  for             D.  in

Question 7. (NB) They _____ in this new neighborhood since last month.  

A.  lived                      B.  will live

 C.   have lived             D.   live

Question 8. (NB)  He _______here for 2 years. 

A. lived                       B.  have lived

C. lives                        D.  has lived

C. READING

Part 1: Read then choose A, B, C or D to complete the passage (1,0 pt)

Alexander Grahambell was most famous for his invention of the telephone. He was born on March 3 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotland. In 1870 he emigrated to Canada and a year later (1) ____ the United States. In the United States he began teaching deaf-mutes at Boston University.

Since the age of 18, Bell had been working on the idea of transmitting speech. One day in 1875 while (2)________ a test to create a machine that could carry voices, he spilled acid on his coat. Naturally, he called his assistant, Thomas A. Watson, who was in another room. Bell (3) ______ “Mr. Watson, come here. I want you." Hearing these words coming fiom the machine, Watson immediately realized that their experiments were successful. He rushed excitedly into another room to tell Bell that he had heard his words over the machine. They first introduced this machine in 1876.  

Traveling all over America, Belt demonstrated his invention to the public at countless exhibitions, and by 1877 the first telephone was (4) _____ commercial use. 

Question 1. (TH)  

A.  near                    B.  in

C. at                        D. to   

Question 2. (VD)    

A.  run                         B.  runnin

C. to run                      D. to running  

Question 3. (NB)   

A.  says                       B.  said

C. to say                      D. is saying  
Question 4. (TH)   

A. under                      B. at

 C. in                          D. on

Part 2: Read the passage carefully, then answer the questions below. (1pt) 

Lan is excited about the interesting activities she is going to do. The Y&Y is having a plan to help the community. She will participate in its recycling program. In this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling. She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y&Y in these activities. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children. It is interesting, isn't it ? 

Question 1. (NB) Is Lan going to have interesting activities ?

Question 2. (TH) What will she send for recycling ?

Question 3. (TH) What does she hope in these activities ?

 Question 4. (TH) Does Lan think about helping the street children?

D. WRITING

Part 1. Use the words given to rewrite the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1 pt)

Question 1.   (TH)  He said to me, “Can you turn on the TV?"

=> He told me ______________________.

Question 2.  (TH)    She isn’t strong. She can’t carry the table. ( using enough to +V)

=> She is __________________________.

Question 3.   (VD)  He is a slow driver.

=> He drives _______________________.    
Question 4.   (TH)   English 8 is more difficult than English 7.

=> English 7 ________________________.

Part 2. Use the provided words or phrases to write complete sentences.( 1 pt)

Question 1. (TH)  Last week/ he /buy / English - Vietnamese dictionary

Question 2. (TH)  Tom / ask / me / bring him / this book.

Question 3. (VD)  Hoa / used / write/ friends/ but/ now / she telephone / them.

Question 4. (VD)  Her hair’s color/ different/ her mother’s.

 

------------------THE END------------------


 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

1D

2C

3B

4B

5B

6B

7C

8D

 

C. READING:

Part 1

1D

2B

3B

4C

 

Part 2

Question 1.  Yes, she is

Question 2.  glass, used paper and empty cans

Question 3.  She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y&Y

Question 4.  Yes, she does

D. WRITING

Part 1

Question 1.  He told me to turn on the TV.

Question 2.  She is not strong enough to carry the table.

Question 3.  He drives slowly.

Question 4.  English 7 is not as difficult as English 8.

Part 2

Question 1.  Last week, he bought an English - Vietnamese dictionary.

Question 2.  Tom asked me to bring him this book.

Question 3.  Hoa used to write to friends, but now she telephones them.

Question 4.   Her hair’s color is different from her mother’s.

 

 

GIẢI CHI TIẾT ĐỀ THI

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Question 1.  D

Kiến thức:  Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

 Dấu hiệu nhận biết: everyday => thì hiện tại đơn

the art exhibition là chủ ngữ số ít nên động từ phải thêm –s

=> The art exhibition opens every day except Monday.

Tạm dịch: Triển lãm tranh mở cửa mọi ngày trừ thứ 2

Chọn  D

Question 2.  C

Kiến thức:  Đại từ phản thân

Giải thích:

Đáp án là các đại từ phản thân

 myself : tự bản thân

yourself : tự bạn

himself: tự anh ta

herself: tự cô ấy

=> my younger brother: em trai => phải sử dụng himself

=> Tonight my younger brother will have to cook dinner himself.

Tạm dịch: Tối nay em trai tôi sẽ phải tự mình nấu ăn.

Chọn  C

Question 3. 

Kiến thức:  Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

told sb to V/told sb not to V: bảo lai làm (không làm) cái gì

=> Mrs. Jackson told Tim to work harder on his Spanish pronunciation.

Tạm dịch: Cô Jackson đã bảo Tim học chăm chỉ hơn về phần phát âm tiếng Tây Ban Nha của mình.

Chọn B

Question 4. B

Kiến thức:  Giao tiếp

Giải thích:

 sure: chắc chắn rồi. (dùng để đáp lại một lời nhờ vả mang nghĩa là đồng ý)

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể giúp tôi di chuyển cái bàn này không?

Chọn  B

Question 5.  B

Kiến thức:  Cấu trúc với had better

Giải thích:

 S+ had better + (not) V(infi): tốt hơn hết nên làm gì (khuyên nhủ)

=> We'd better not let children play in the kitchen because it’s a dangerous place.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta tốt hơn hết là không cho bọn trẻ chơi trong bếp vì đó là nơi rất nguy hiểm.

Chọn  B

Question 6.  B

Kiến thức:  Giới từ

Giải thích:

 Giới từ đi cùng với ngày + tháng là on

=> My younger brother was born on May 5.

Tạm dịch: Em trai tôi sinh vào ngày 5 tháng 5

Chọn  B

Question 7.  C

Kiến thức:  Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

 Dấu hiệu nhận biết: since => thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Cấu trúc: S + have/has +Vp2 since/for + thời gian

=> They have lived in this new neighborhood since last month.  

Tạm dịch: Họ đã sống ở nơi mới từ tháng trước rồi.

Chọn  C

Question 8.  D

Kiến thức:   Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

 Dấu hiệu nhận biết: for => thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Cấu trúc: S + have/has +Vp2 since/for + thời gian.

Chủ ngữ là he (số ít) nên sử dụng has.

=> He has lived here for 2 years. 

Chọn   D

C. READING

Part 1

Question 1.  D

Kiến thức:   Giới từ

Giải thích:

 - emigrated to (di cư đến)

Canada và the United States được nối với nhau bởi and nên 2 cụm này đồng dạng với nhau => to Canada and to the United States.

=> In 1870 he emigrated to Canada and a year later to the United States.  

Tạm dịch: Vào năm 1870, ông di cư sang Canada và một năm sau đó đến Hoa Kỳ. Ở

Chọn  D

Question 2.  B

Kiến thức:  Cấu trúc với while

Giải thích:

 Vì 2 mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ là “he” nên có thể lược bỏ chủ ngữ ở vế đầu, nếu 2 vế cùng thì => động từ ở vế đầu chuyển về dạng V-ing.

=> One day in 1875 while running a test to create a machine that could carry voices, he spilled acid on his coat.

Tạm dịch:  Một ngày nọ vào năm 1875 khi đang chạy thử nghiệm để tạo ra một cỗ máy có thể dịch chuyển tiếng nói, ông đã đổ axit lên áo khoác.

Chọn B

Question 3.  B

Kiến thức:  Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:  

Câu tường thuật lại 1 sự kiện trong quá khứ => said

=> Bell said “Mr. Watson, come here. I want you."

Tạm dịch:  Bell nói “Ông Watson, đến đây. Tôi cần ông”.

Chọn  B

Question 4.  C

Kiến thức:  Giới từ

Giải thích:

 in use: được đưa vào sử dụng 

=> Traveling all over America, Belt demonstrated his invention to the public at countless exhibitions, and by 1877 the first telephone was in commercial use.

Tạm dịch:  Đi khắp nước Mỹ, Belt đã trình diễn phát minh của mình trước công chúng tại vô số triển lãm và đến năm 1877, chiếc điện thoại đầu tiên được sử dụng cho mục đích thương mại.

Chọn  C

Part 2

Question 1. 

Kiến thức:  Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:  

Câu hỏi: Có phải Lan sẽ có những hoạt động thú vị không?

Thông tin: Lan is excited about the interesting activities she is going to do.

Tạm dịch:  Lan rất hào hứng với những hoạt động thú vị mà cô sẽ làm.

Đáp án:   Yes, she is

Question 2. 

Kiến thức:  Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: Lan sẽ gửi cái gì để tái chế?

Thông tin: In this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans.

Tạm dịch:  Trong chương trình này, cô sẽ thu thập thủy tinh, giấy đã sử dụng và lon rỗng.

Đáp án: glass, used paper and empty cans

Question 3. 

Kiến thức:  Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: Cô ấy ước mong gì trong những hoạt động này?

Thông tin: She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y&Y in these activities.

Tạm dịch:  Cô hy vọng mình có thể tiết kiệm tài nguyên thiên nhiên và quyên góp một số tiền cho trường Y & Y của mình trong các hoạt động này.

Đáp án:  She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y&Y

Question 4. 

Kiến thức:  Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: Lan có nghĩ về việc giúp đỡ trẻ em lang thang không?

Thông tin: She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children.

Tạm dịch:  Cô cũng nghĩ về việc tham gia trồng cây và hoa hoặc giúp đỡ trẻ em đường phố.

Đáp án:  Yes, she does

D. WRITING

Question 1. 

Kiến thức:  Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

 Trong câu tường thuật thì áp dụng quy tắc lùi về 1 thì và chuyển trạng từ chỉ thời gian và địa điểm cho phù hợp.

Trong câu mệnh lệnh có thể chuyển về dạng told sb to V: bảo ai làm gì

=> He told me to turn on the TV.

Tạm dịch:  Anh ta bảo tôi bật TV.

Question 2. 

Kiến thức:  enough to +V

Giải thích:

 Cấu trúc: S + to be + adj enough to V: đủ làm gì

Trong câu sử dụng dạng phủ định

=> She is not strong enough to carry the table.

Tạm dịch:  Cô ấy không đủ khỏe để mang cái bàn.

Question 3. 

Kiến thức:  Loại từ

Giải thích:  

slow (adj): chậm

Nếu viết trong câu có động từ thường thì tính từ phải chuyển sang trạng từ để bổ sung nghĩa cho động từ đó

slow => slowly

=> He drives slowly.

Tạm dịch:  Anh ấy lái xe chậm

Question 4. 

Kiến thức:  So sánh ngang bằng

Giải thích:

 Sử dụng so sánh ngang bằng/không ngang bằng

S1 + to be + (not) as adj as + S

=> English 7 is not as difficult as English 8

Tạm dịch:  Tiếng Anh 7 không khó như tiếng Anh 8.

Part 2:

Question 1. 

Kiến thức:  Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: last week => quá khứ đơn

Cấu trúc: S + V-ed

động từ buy => bought

sử dụng mạo từ an trước nguyên âm và vì dictionary chưa được xác định.

=> Last week, he bought an English - Vietnamese dictionary.

Tạm dịch: Tuần trước anh ta mua một quyển từ điển Anh-Việt.

Question 2. 

Kiến thức:  Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

 Yêu cầu ai đó làm gì: asked sb to do sth

bring sb sth: mang cho ai cái gì.

=> Tom asked me to bring him this book.

Tạm dịch:  Tom yêu cầu tôi mang cho anh ta quyển sách này.

Question 3. 

Kiến thức:  Cấu trúc với used to 

Giải thích:

 Chỉ thói quen trong quá khứ: trước kia có làm nhưng giờ không còn làm nữa: used to V.

write to sb: viết thư cho ai

Chỉ thói quen ở hiện tại => sử dụng hiện tại đơn với chủ ngữ là she thì động từ thêm –s.

=> Hoa used to write to friends, but now she telephones them.

Tạm dịch:  Hoa thường viết thư cho bạn bè nhưng hiện tại cô ấy gọi điện thoại.

Question 4. 

Kiến thức:  Cấu trúc different from

Giải thích:

to be different from: khác với

Sử dụng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả sự thật ở hiện tại đối với động từ to be chủ ngữ là Her hair’s color (số ít) nên sử dụng “is”

=> Her hair’s color is different from her mother’s.

Tạm dịch:  Màu tóc của cô ấy khác với màu tóc của mẹ. 

 

----------THE END----------

  Loigiaihay.com

Các bài liên quan:

>> Học trực tuyến lớp 9, luyện vào lớp 10 năm học 2020 - 2021, mọi lúc, mọi nơi môn Toán, Văn, Anh, Lý, Hóa, Sinh, Sử, Địa cùng các Thầy, Cô giáo giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay, dễ hiểu, dày dặn kinh nghiệm tại Tuyensinh247.com