SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Mới Đề thi cuối học kì 2 - có lời giải

Đề số 2 - Đề thi cuối học kì 2 - Tiếng Anh 10 mới


Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1: A. diverse             B. ritual

                    C. bridesmaid        D. decisive

Question 2: A. sue                   B. spend    

                    C. sure                  D. pursue

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

Question 3: A. limit                  B. demand

                    C. research            D. distract

Question 4: A. maintain           B. perform

                    C. prefer                D. offer

III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

Question 5: ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.

A. Wildlife                  B. Biodiversity

C. Challenge               D. Investigation

Question 6: We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.

A. who                         B. whose     

C. which                       D. whom

Question 7: A child _______ everything he or she wants.

A. must be given           

B. shouldn’t be given

C. mustn’t be given       

D. can be given

Question 8: Wildlife all over the world is                       danger.

A. to                            B. for

C. with                        D. in

Question 9: The cinema changed completely at                        end of                    1920s.

A. the/ Ø                     B. the/ the

C. an/ the                    D. Ø/ the

Question 10:                     going to the cinema tonight, Lan?

A. Would you like       B. How about             

C. Why don't we         D. Let's

Question 11: Jane likes living in a city. She wouldn't be happy if she                   in the country.

A. lived                       B. would live

C. had lived                D. lives

Question 12: A new bridge                     across this river since 2010.

A. has built                  B. have built

C. has been built         D. have been built

Question 13: She is very beautiful with                  smile.

A. fascinates               B. fascinating

C. fascinated               D. fascinate

Question 14: These are the pictures                       my son drew when he was young.

A. who                        B. whom                    

C. whose                     D. which

IV. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Question 15: My friend lives (A) in a old (B) house in (C) a small village (D).

Question 16: He wouldn't (A) have begun to (B) learn Russian if he knows (C) the difficulties (D).

Question 17: What (A) do you think of cartoon films (B)? I find (C) them interested (D).

V. Give the correct form.

Question 18: The ______loss of land is the result of  severve deforestation. ( MASS )

Question 19: Voice ______is the app which helps some types of smartphone attracts customers. (RECOGNIZE )

VI. Read the passage and fill in each blank with the correct answer.

International Women’s Day takes place every year on 8 March to celebrate the achievements of women worldwide. It started with a (20)          that took place in New York City in 1908 where women went out onto the streets to demand the right to vote, shorter working hours and better pay. Nowadays, it is a global event that is supported by many charities, NGOs, governments and academic institutions.

In today’s world, it may appear that women have all the same opportunities as men. If you watch the news, you will see women astronauts, women prime ministers and women leaders in business. (21)          , if you look at the statistics you will realise that there’s still a long way to go. A report by BBC a few years ago showed that in the UK, women occupied only 30.9% of the most senior positions in areas like politics and business. What is (22)          , latest figures suggest that British women still earn on average 20% less than men. So, although progress has been made since 1908, there is still a lot to (23)          before we see an equal number of men and women in the top jobs and receiving equal pay.

To celebrate International Women’s Day, a lot of special events take place in towns and cities all (24)          the UK. There are exhibitions, theatre shows, talks, walking tours, films, workshops and so much more. All the events are designed not only to celebrate the role of women in society but also to encourage efforts to achieve gender equality.

Question 20: A. fight             B. struggle

                      C. protest          D. disagreement

Question 21: A. Therefore     B. However

                      C. As a result     D. In addition

Question 22: A. much            B. most

                      C. many             D. more

Question 23: A. do                B. make

                      C. give              D. go

Question 24: A. in                 B. over   

                      C. of                  D. around

VII. Read the passage carefully then choose the correct answers.  

       We are all slowly destroying the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world's cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks.

       We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it isn't enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. Save the Earth. This is too important to ignore.

Question 25: How are the seas and rivers nowadays?

A. are contaminated                                       

B. cannot be swum in

C. are dirty enough to swim in                      

D. are less dirty than they used to be

Question 26: What do traffic policemen have to do, in one well-known city?

A. They have to cut down many trees.          

B. They don’t take enough care of the countryside.

C. They have to pollute the air.                     

D. They have to wear oxygen masks.

Question 27: Why do farmers in parts of Africa and Asia not grow enough to eat?

A. Because people cut down many trees.

B. Because there are large areas of land that can't be used.

C. Because there is too little rice.

D. Because many trees have been polluted.

Question 28: Wild animals are                     .

A. being protected from natural environment                        

B. so rare that they can't survive

C. killed so many that they can't live in the forests               

D. in danger from extinction

Question 29: What's the best title for the passage?

A. The Environment              

B. Conservation         

C. Save the Earth       

D. Protect the nature

VIII. Rewrite the following sentences with the given words.

Question 30: It wasn’t Tom in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. I’m sure. (can’t)

=>......................................................

Question 31: It's possible that Joanna didn't receive my message. (mightn’t)

=>......................................................... 

IX. Make meaningful sentences with the given suggestions.

Question 32: lot /people/ choose/ favorable date/ occasions/ such/ wedding/funeral/ house moving days. //

=>........................................................

Question 33: nowadays/ our lives/ improved/ much/ progresses/ science and technology//

=>...........................................................

X. Listen and put the things that Professor Manson talks about in the order (1 – 7) that you hear them.


Sleeping for exam success

 

Order

Question 34: Reasons why the human body needs sleep.

 

Question 35: A personal memory from the past.

 

Question 36: The ideal amount of sleep at each stage of life.

 

Question 37: The average time students in the class sleep.

 

Question 38: Conditions that improve memory consolidation.

 

Question 39: When memory consolidation takes place.

 

Question 40: How the things we learn become part of our long-term memory.

 

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1

B

Question 10

B

Question 19

recognition

Question 28

D

Question 2

C

Question 11

A

Question 20

C

Question 29

C

Question 3

A

Question 12

C

Question 21

B

Question 34

D

Question 4

D

Question 13

B

Question 22

D

Question 35

A

Question 5

B

Question 14

D

Question 23

A

Question 36

C

Question 6

B

Question 15

B

Question 24

B

Question 37

B

Question 7

B

Question 16

C

Question 25

A

Question 38

F

Question 8

D

Question 17

D

Question 26

D

Question 39

G

Question 9

B

Question 18

massive

Question 27

B

Question 40

E

 

Question 30. Tom can't have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

Question 31. Joanna mightn't have received my message.

Question 32. A lot of people choose a favorable date for occasions such as wedding, funeral and house moving days.

Question 33. Nowadays our lives have been much improved by the progresses in science and technology.

 

Order

Question 34: Reasons why the human body needs sleep.

4

Question 35: A personal memory from the past.

1

Question 36: The ideal amount of sleep at each stage of life.

3

Question 37: The average time students in the class sleep.

2

Question 38: Conditions that improve memory consolidation.

6

Question 39: When memory consolidation takes place.

7

Question 40: How the things we learn become part of our long-term memory.

5

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-i”

Giải thích:

A. diverse /daɪˈvɜːrs/                                                  

B. ritual /ˈrɪtʃuəl/                    

C. bridesmaid /ˈbraɪdzmeɪd/                                      

D. decisive /dɪˈsaɪsɪv/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại là /aɪ/.

Chọn B

Question 2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-s”

Giải thích:

A. sue  /suː/                                                                 

B. spend /spend/                     

C. sure /ʃʊr/                                                                 

D. pursue /pərˈsuː/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại là /s/.

Chọn C

Question 3. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. limit /ˈlɪmɪt/                                                           

B. demand /dɪˈmænd/            

C. research /rɪˈsɜːrtʃ/                                                   

D. distract /dɪˈstrækt/

Quy tắc:

- Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai

- Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm thứ hai.

Chọn A

Question 4. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. maintain /meɪnˈteɪn/                                              

B. perform /pərˈfɔːrm/            

C. prefer /prɪˈfɜːr/                                                       

D. offer /ˈɔːfər/

Quy tắc:

- Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai

- Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

Trọng âm đáp án D rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm thứ hai.

Chọn D

Question 5. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Wildlife (n): động vật hoang dã                           

B. Biodiversity (n): đa dạng sinh học

C. Challenge (n): sự thách thức, sự thử thách           

D. Investigation (n): sự điều tra, nghiên cứu

Tạm dịch: Đa dạng sinh học là một thuật ngữ chỉ sự tồn tại của các loài động vật và thực vật khác nhau tạo nên một môi trường cân bằng.

Chọn B

Question 6. B

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trọng mệnh đề quan hệ:

- who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

- whose + danh từ: thay cho danh từ/ tính từ sở hữu

- which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

- whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò tân ngữ

Dấu hiệu: sau vị trí cần điền là danh từ “latest  book” (cuốn sách mới nhất)

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đang nói về nhà văn người mà có cuốn sách mới nhất là một trong những cuốn sách bán chạy nhất năm nay.

Chọn B

Question 7. B

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

must + be + Ved/PII: phải được làm gì                     

shouldn’t + be + Ved/PII: không nên được làm gì

mustn’t + be + Ved/PII: không phải được làm gì      

can + be + Ved/PII: có thể được làm gì

Tạm dịch: Một đứa trẻ không nên được cho mọi thứ mà cậu bé hay cô bé muốn.

Chọn B

Question 8. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: be in danger: gặp nguy hiểm, có nguy cơ

Tạm dịch: Động vật hoang dã trên toàn thế giới đang gặp nguy hiểm.

Chọn D

Question 9. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

at the end of sth: thời điểm kết thúc (một việc, sự kiện, thời gian…)

the 1920s: những năm 1920

Tạm dịch: Rạp chiếu phim đã thay đổi hoàn toàn vào cuối những năm 1920.

Chọn B

Question 10. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc đưa ra lời đề nghị

Giải thích:

Would you like + N/ to V?: Bạn có muốn…?

Let’s + V(dạng nguyên thể): Chúng ta hãy...

What about/ How about + N/ Ving?: Còn việc...thì sao?

Why don’t we + V(dạng nguyên thể)?: Tại sao chúng ta không...?

Tạm dịch: Tối nay đi xem phim Lan nhé?

Chọn B

Question 11. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả điều giả định trái ngược với hiện tại.

Công thức: If + S + Ved/V2 (were), S + would/could + V(dạng nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Jane thích sống ở thành phố. Cô ấy sẽ không vui nếu cô ấy sống ở nông thôn.

Chọn A

Question 12. C

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “since 2010” (từ năm 2010)

Công thức thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + Ved/ PII

Dạng bị động của thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + been + Ved/ PII + by O

Tạm dịch: Một cây cầu mới đã được xây dựng qua sông này từ năm 2010.

Chọn C

Question 13. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. fascinates (v): mê hoặc, quyến rũ                         

B. fascinating (adj): hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn, quyến rũ       

C. fascinated (adj): hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn, quyến rũ        

D. fascinate (v): mê hoặc, quyến rũ

Sau danh từ “smile” (nụ cười) cần điền một tính từ.

Lưu ý: Tính từ đuôi "ing" (tính từ chủ động) được dùng để miêu tả ai, cái gì mang lại cảm giác như thế nào cho đối tượng khác, còn tính từ có đuôi "ed" (tính từ bị động) được dùng để miêu tả ai cảm thấy như thế nào.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất xinh đẹp với nụ cười quyến rũ.

Chọn B

Question 14. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trọng mệnh đề quan hệ:

- who: thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

- whom: thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò tân ngữ

- whose + danh từ: thay cho danh từ/ tính từ sở hữu

- which: thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

 “the pictures” (những bức tranh) là danh từ chỉ vật

Tạm dịch: Đây là những bức tranh mà con trai tôi đã vẽ khi còn nhỏ.

Chọn D

Question 15. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

Mạo từ “an”: được dùng trước danh từ số ít, từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm.

Sửa: a => an

Tạm dịch: Bạn tôi sống trong một ngôi nhà cổ ở trong một ngôi làng nhỏ.

Chọn B

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 3

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả một giả thiết trái ngược quá khứ.

Công thức chung: If + S + had + Ved/PII, S + would/ could + have + Ved/PII

Sửa: knows => had known

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy sẽ không bắt đầu học tiếng Nga nếu anh ta biết những khó khăn.

Chọn C

Question 17. D

Kiến thức: Tính từ chủ động/ bị động

Giải thích:

find + sth + adj: thấy cái gì như thế nào

interested (adj): thích thú, quan tâm

interesting (adj): làm quan tâm, thú vị, làm chú ý

Lưu ý: Tính từ đuôi "ing" (tính từ chủ động) được dùng để miêu tả ai, cái gì mang lại cảm giác như thế nào cho đối tượng khác, còn tính từ có đuôi "ed" (tính từ bị động) được dùng để miêu tả ai cảm thấy như thế nào.

Sửa: interested => interesting

Tạm dịch: Bạn nghĩ gì về phim hoạt hình? Tôi thấy chúng thú vị.

Chọn D

Question 18. massive

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

mass (n): khối, đống, số nhiều, số đông

massive (adj): to lớn, đồ sộ, ồ ạt

Dấu hiệu: trước danh từ “loss” (sự mất) cần một tính từ

Tạm dịch: Sự mất đất ồ ạt là kết quả của nạn phá rừng nghiêm trọng.

Đáp án: massive

Question 19. recognition

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

recognize (v): công nhận, thừa nhận

recognition (n): sự công nhận, sự nhận ra

Dấu hiệu: “voice recognition” (nhận diện giọng nói)

Tạm dịch: Nhận diện giọng nói là ứng dụng giúp một số loại điện thoại thông minh thu hút khách hàng.

Đáp án: recognition

Question 20. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. fight (n): sự đấu tranh, sự chiến đấu                     

B. struggle (n): sự đấu tranh, cuộc đấu tranh            

C. protest (n): cuộc biểu tình, sự phản đối                 

D. disagreement (n): sự bất đồng, sự bất hòa

It started with a (20) protest that took place in New York City in 1908 where women went out onto the streets to demand the right to vote, shorter working hours and better pay.

Tạm dịch: Nó bắt đầu với một cuộc biểu tình diễn ra tại thành phố New York vào năm 1908 nơi phụ nữ ra đường để đòi quyền bầu cử, thời gian làm việc ngắn hơn và lương cao hơn.

Chọn C

Question 21. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Therefore S + V: vì vậy, vì thế                             

B. However, S + V: tuy nhiên           

C. As a result, S + V: vì vậy, vì thế, kết quả             

D. In addition, S + V: ngoài ra

(21) However, if you look at the statistics you will realise that there’s still a long way to go.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, nếu bạn nhìn vào số liệu thống kê, bạn sẽ nhận ra rằng vẫn còn một chặng đường dài.

Chọn B

Question 22. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. much + N(không đếm được): nhiều                      

B. most + N: đa phần, đa số               

C. many + N(đếm được, số nhiều): nhiều                 

D. more + N: nhiều hơn, hơn

=> what is more: thêm nữa là, hơn nữa là

What is (22) more, latest figures suggest that British women still earn on average 20% less than men.

Tạm dịch: Hơn nữa, số liệu mới nhất cho thấy phụ nữ Anh vẫn kiếm được trung bình ít hơn 20% so với nam giới.

Chọn D

Question 23. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. do (v): làm, hành động                                          

B. make (v): chế tạo, sản xuất           

C. give (v): cho, biếu, tặng                                        

D. go (v): đi, đi đến

So, although progress has been made since 1908, there is still a lot to (23) do before we see an equal number of men and women in the top jobs and receiving equal pay.

Tạm dịch: Vì vậy, mặc dù sự tiến bộ đã được thực hiện từ năm 1908, vẫn còn rất nhiều việc phải làm trước khi chúng ta thấy một số lượng nam nữ ngang bằng trong các công việc hàng đầu và nhận được mức lương tương đương.

Chọn A

Question 24. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. in: ở, tại, trong                                                      

B. over : trên, lên trên, trên khắp                    

C. of: của, thuộc, về                                                   

D. around: xung quanh, vòng quanh

To celebrate International Women’s Day, a lot of special events take place in towns and cities all (24) over the UK.

Tạm dịch: Để chào mừng Ngày Quốc tế Phụ nữ, rất nhiều sự kiện đặc biệt diễn ra tại các thị trấn và thành phố trên khắp Vương quốc Anh.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc:

Ngày Quốc tế Phụ nữ diễn ra vào ngày 8 tháng 3 hàng năm để kỷ niệm thành tựu của phụ nữ trên toàn thế giới. Nó bắt đầu với một cuộc biểu tình diễn ra tại thành phố New York vào năm 1908 nơi phụ nữ ra đường để đòi quyền bầu cử, thời gian làm việc ngắn hơn và lương cao hơn. Ngày nay, nó là một sự kiện mang tính toàn cầu được hỗ trợ bởi nhiều tổ chức từ thiện, tổ chức phi chính phủ, chính phủ và các học viện.

Trong thế giới ngày nay, có vẻ như phụ nữ có tất cả các cơ hội giống như đàn ông. Nếu bạn xem tin tức, bạn sẽ thấy các phi hành gia nữ, nữ thủ tướng và nữ lãnh đạo trong kinh doanh. Tuy nhiên, nếu bạn nhìn vào số liệu thống kê, bạn sẽ nhận ra rằng vẫn còn một chặng đường dài. Một báo cáo của BBC vài năm trước cho thấy ở Anh, phụ nữ chỉ chiếm 30,9% trong các vị trí cao cấp nhất thuộc các lĩnh vực như chính trị và kinh doanh. Hơn nữa, số liệu mới nhất cho thấy phụ nữ Anh vẫn kiếm được trung bình ít hơn 20% so với nam giới. Vì vậy, mặc dù sự tiến bộ đã được thực hiện từ năm 1908, vẫn còn rất nhiều việc phải làm trước khi chúng ta thấy một số lượng nam nữ ngang bằng trong các công việc hàng đầu và nhận được mức lương tương đương.

Để chào mừng Ngày Quốc tế Phụ nữ, rất nhiều sự kiện đặc biệt diễn ra tại các thị trấn và thành phố trên khắp Vương quốc Anh. Có triển lãm, chương trình sân khấu, cuộc trò chuyện, đi bộ, phim ảnh, hội thảo và nhiều hơn nữa. Tất cả các sự kiện được thiết kế không chỉ để tôn vinh vai trò của phụ nữ trong xã hội mà còn khuyến khích những nỗ lực để đạt được bình đẳng giới.

Question 25. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Biển và sông ngày nay thế nào?

A. bị ô nhiễm                                                             

B. không thể bơi được

C. đủ bẩn để bơi                                                         

D. ít bẩn hơn trước đây

Thông tin: The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in.

Tạm dịch: Biển và sông quá bẩn để bơi.

Chọn A

Question 26. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Cảnh sát giao thông phải làm gì tại một thành phố nổi tiếng?

A. Họ phải chặt nhiều cây.                                        

B. Họ không chăm sóc đủ cho nông thôn.

C. Họ phải làm ô nhiễm không khí.                           

D. Họ phải đeo mặt nạ oxy.

Thông tin: In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks.

Tạm dịch: Ví dụ, tại một thành phố nổi tiếng, khí độc từ ô tô gây ô nhiễm không khí đến mức cảnh sát giao thông phải đeo mặt nạ oxy.

Chọn D

Question 27. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao nông dân ở các vùng của Châu Phi và Châu Á không trồng đủ để ăn?

A. Vì người ta chặt nhiều cây.                                   

B. Vì có nhiều diện tích đất không thể sử dụng.

C. Vì có quá ít gạo.                                                    

D. Vì nhiều cây đã bị ô nhiễm.

Thông tin: We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta đã đốn hạ rất nhiều cây cối đến nỗi mà giờ đây có những vùng đất hoang rộng lớn trên khắp thế giới. Kết quả là, nông dân ở các vùng của Châu Phi không thể trồng đủ lương thực để ăn.

Chọn B

Question 28. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Động vật hoang dã ______________.

A. được bảo vệ khỏi môi trường tự nhiên

B. hiếm đến nỗi chúng không thể sống sót

C. bị giết rất nhiều đến nỗi chúng không thể sống trong rừng

D. có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng

Thông tin: Wild animals are quickly disappearing.

Tạm dịch: Động vật hoang dã đang nhanh chóng biến mất.

Chọn D

Question 29. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là gì?

A. Môi trường            

B. Bảo tồn                  

C. Cứu Trái đất                      

D. Bảo vệ thiên nhiên

Đoạn 1: Nói về tình trạng ô nhiễm nước và không khí

Đoạn 2: Nói về tình trạng thiếu đất, động vật hoang dã dần biến mất và lời kêu gọi mọi người hành động bảo vệ trái đất.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Tất cả chúng ta đang dần phá hủy Trái Đất. Biển và sông quá bẩn để bơi. Có quá nhiều khói trong không khí đến mức nó có hại cho sức khỏe khi sống ở nhiều thành phố trên thế giới. Ví dụ, tại một thành phố nổi tiếng, khí độc từ ô tô gây ô nhiễm không khí đến mức cảnh sát giao thông phải đeo mặt nạ oxy.

Chúng ta đã đốn hạ rất nhiều cây cối đến nỗi mà giờ đây có những vùng đất hoang rộng lớn trên khắp thế giới. Kết quả là, nông dân ở các vùng của Châu Phi không thể trồng đủ lương thực để ăn. Ở một số nước ở châu Á đã có quá ít gạo. Hơn nữa, chúng ta không đủ quan tâm đến vùng nông thôn. Động vật hoang dã đang nhanh chóng biến mất. Ví dụ, hổ rất hiếm ở Ấn Độ vì chúng ta đã giết quá nhiều đến nỗi chúng không thể sống sót. Tuy nhiên, nó không đơn giản để nói về vấn đề này. Chúng ta phải hành động ngay bây giờ trước khi quá muộn để làm bất cứ điều gì về nó. Chúng ta hãy tham gia ngay bây giờ. Bảo vệ Trái Đất. Điều này là rất quan trọng không thể bỏ qua.

Question 30.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích: can’t + have PII: chắc chắn đã không làm gì

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua không phải Tom ở trung tâm thương mại vì anh ta đang ở trong bệnh viện. Tôi chắc chắn.

= Tom chắc chắn đã không ở trung tâm thương mại vì anh ta đang ở trong bệnh viện.

Đáp án: Tom can't have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

Question 31.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích: mightn’t + have PII: có lẽ là đã không làm gì

Tạm dịch: Có thể Joanna đã không nhận được tin nhắn của tôi.

= Joanna có lẽ là đã không nhận được tin nhắn của tôi.

Đáp án: Joanna mightn't have received my message.

Question 32.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

a lot of + N (không đếm được/ đếm được số nhiều): nhiều

such as: như là, ví dụ như

Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều người chọn một ngày đẹp cho các dịp như đám cưới, đám tang và ngày chuyển nhà.

Đáp án: A lot of people choose a favorable date for occasions such as wedding, funeral and house moving days.

Question 33.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: Câu bị động thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + been + PII + by O

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay, cuộc sống của chúng ta đã được cải thiện rất nhiều bởi những tiến bộ được tạo ra trong lĩnh vực khoa học và công nghệ.

Đáp án: Nowadays our lives have been much improved by the progresses in science and technology.

Question 34 – Question 40:

Dịch đáp án:

Giấc ngủ cho kỳ thi thành công

Câu hỏi 34: Lý do tại sao cơ thể con người cần ngủ.

Câu hỏi 35: Một kỷ niệm cá nhân từ quá khứ.

Câu hỏi 36: Lượng giấc ngủ lý tưởng ở mỗi giai đoạn của cuộc đời.

Câu hỏi 37: Thời gian trung bình học sinh ngủ trong lớp.

Câu hỏi 38: Điều kiện cải thiện sự củng cố bộ nhớ.

Câu hỏi 39: Khi sự củng cố bộ nhớ diễn ra.

Câu hỏi 40: Làm thế nào những điều chúng ta học trở thành một phần của trí nhớ dài hạn.

Đáp án:

1 – Question 35

2 – Question 37

3  – Question 36

4  – Question 34

5  – Question 40

6  – Question 38

7  – Question 39

Thông tin trong bài đọc:

Teacher: Good afternoon. So we’re fast approaching exam season and I can already see a lot of tired faces here in front of me. Well, today we are lucky enough to have Professor Manson from the University of Denton talk to us about how sleep can help us pass those all-important exams. So without any further ado, I’d like you to give a big round of applause and stay wide awake for Professor Denton.

Professor: Good afternoon. Looking around this room now takes me back to when I was your age and life seemed to be a never-ending chain of exams and assignments (1 - Reasons why the human body needs sleep.). At that time, organisation was not my forte and too often I found myself up all hours of the night before an exam cramming every last piece of information I could in an attempt to remember something. Does that sound familiar to any of you? Can I just see a show of hands how many of you this term have had no more than 3 or 4 hours' sleep before an exam? OK, so that’s a clear majority and it has to be said that last-minute revision can do wonders for the short-term memory, but what is, in fact, even more beneficial is a good night’s sleep.

So, I’d like to explain to you now, especially you all-night crammers, the link between sleep and memory and how a good night’s kip can improve your exam results. Now, could everyone take a minute to work out, on average, how many hours' sleep they get every night. (2 - The average time students in the class sleep.) Can I see a show of hands for more than 10 hours? OK, none of you, how about between 8 and 10 hours? A handful of you. OK, so what about between 6 and 8 hours? Right, that’s a popular option. And any of you fewer than 6 hours? Mmm … OK, so you’re the guys we most need to worry about.

According to the National Sleep Foundation in Washington, newborn babies need anything between 14 and 17 hours' sleep and this amount gradually decreases the older we get until as adults we need around 7 or 8 hours sleep, but … you’ll be interested to know that the 14 to 17 age group should be aiming for 8 to 10 hours' sleep a night. (3 - The ideal amount of sleep at each stage of life.) So you can already see that most of us are not getting enough sleep, and this is something we need to think about.

Sleep is essential. The human body simply can’t survive without it. (4 - Reasons why the human body needs sleep.) End of story. While we’re asleep, the body checks that all our vital functions such as growth, circulatory systems and our immune system are in good working order. And while we’re snoring away, our brains are very active restructuring information we’ve collected during the day and consolidating memories.

So let me explain memory consolidation. Memory consolidation is what happens when information is moved from our short-term memory to our long-term memory with the help of a major part of the brain called the hippocampus. (5 - How the things we learn become part of our long-term memory.) This is it folks … this is the BIG moment when all of those facts and figures that you have crammed into your short-term memory are processed and consolidated in your long-term memory.

However, as you’re probably aware, we don’t always remember everything. One reason we remember certain things better than others relates to the environment or conditions we were in when we originally made the memories. (6 - Conditions that improve memory consolidation.) What experts have discovered is, the more emotions that are activated when we make a memory, the more likely we are to consolidate that memory. So, for example, the more interesting or fun you find a biology lesson, the more chance there is of you remembering information from it … OK, teachers? And not only that … we actually need to review information again and again after certain periods of time to help the consolidation process, which is why well-planned exam revision timetables are far more effective in the long term than short-term cramming the night before.

And one reason why it's important to get enough hours of sleep is that this process of consolidation happens during certain stages of sleep. (7 - When memory consolidation takes place.)  So you’re probably aware that there are different stages of sleep. The initial stages of sleep are a much lighter type of sleep and it's not until we reach the later stages of deep sleep, what we call 'slow wave sleep' because the brain waves are much slower, that we consolidate our memories. These slow waves help move the information we have collected and stored in the hippocampus to our long-term memory.

So what we have here is enough evidence to conclude that the best way to help you pass your exams is to learn the information in a fun, interesting way, review it regularly, and most importantly, get plenty of good-quality sleep.

And before you all drift off into a peaceful slumber, I’d like you to ask any questions you might have.

Teacher: Thank you, Professor. OK, any questions?

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến Lớp 10 tại Tuyensinh247.com, Cam kết giúp học sinh học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.