Read the text and choose the best option to fill in each blank numbered.
Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth (1) ______ the increase of greenhouse gases. Climate scientists now believe that (2) ______ are mainly responsible for this. The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the (3) ______ of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years. The thick layer of these gases traps more heat from the sun, which leads to the increase in the earth’s temperature. Global warming (4) ______ climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives. Hundreds of millions of people may suffer (5) ______ famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming
Read the text and choose the best option to fill in each blank numbered.
Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth (1) ______ the increase of greenhouse gases. Climate scientists now believe that (2) ______ are mainly responsible for this. The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the (3) ______ of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years. The thick layer of these gases traps more heat from the sun, which leads to the increase in the earth’s temperature. Global warming (4) ______ climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives. Hundreds of millions of people may suffer (5) ______ famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming
Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth _______ the increase of greenhouse gases.
Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth _______ the increase of greenhouse gases.
so that
due to
in spite of
because
Đáp án: B
Cần một cụm giới từ chỉ nguyên nhân đứng trước “the increase of greenhouse gases”.
A. so that (để mà)
=> Sai nghĩa: “so that” dùng để chỉ mục đích.
B. due to (do, bởi vì)
=> Đúng: cụm giới từ chỉ nguyên nhân.
C. in spite of (mặc dù)
=> Sai nghĩa đối lập.
D. because (bởi vì)
=> Sai cấu trúc vì “because” phải đi với mệnh đề.
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth due to the increase of greenhouse gases.
(Sự nóng lên toàn cầu là sự gia tăng nhiệt độ trung bình của Trái Đất do sự gia tăng của các khí nhà kính.)
Đáp án: B

Climate scientists now believe that _______ are mainly responsible for this.
Climate scientists now believe that _______ are mainly responsible for this.
humans
the old
adults
the young
Đáp án: A
Chỗ trống cần một danh từ chỉ đối tượng gây ra hiện tượng nóng lên toàn cầu.
A. humans (con người)
=> Đúng: con người là nguyên nhân chính gây ra hiện tượng nóng lên toàn cầu.
B. the old (người già)
=> Sai nghĩa.
C. adults (người trưởng thành)
=> Sai nghĩa vì không phải chỉ riêng người trưởng thành.
D. the young (người trẻ)
=> Sai nghĩa.
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Climate scientists now believe that humans are mainly responsible for this.
(Các nhà khoa học khí hậu hiện nay tin rằng con người là nguyên nhân chính gây ra điều này.)
Đáp án: A
The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the _______ of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years.
The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the _______ of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years.
emit
emitting
emisssion
emitted
Đáp án: C
Sau “contributed to the” cần một danh từ.
A. emit (v): thải ra
B. emitting (v-ing): thải ra
C. emisssion (n): sự phát thải
D. emitted (V-ed): được thải ra
Câu hoàn chỉnh: The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the emisssion of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years.
(Việc đốt nhiên liệu hóa thạch và chặt phá những khu rừng lớn đã góp phần vào sự phát thải một lượng lớn khí độc hại vào khí quyển trong những năm gần đây.)
Đáp án: C
Global warming _______ climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives.
Global warming _______ climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives.
brings down
results from
results in
gives back
Đáp án: C
- Dịch: Global warming ______ climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives.
(Sự nóng lên toàn cầu dẫn đến biến đổi khí hậu và các kiểu thời tiết cực đoan như sóng nhiệt, lũ lụt, hạn hán và bão, điều này có thể ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống con người.)
- Dịch các phương án còn lại, chọn ra cụm từ hợp lý nhất về nghĩa.
A. brings down (phr v.): làm giảm
B. results from (phr v.): xuất phát từ
C. results in (phr v.): dẫn đến
D. gives back (phr v.): trả lại
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Global warming results in climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives.
(Sự nóng lên toàn cầu dẫn đến biến đổi khí hậu và các kiểu thời tiết cực đoan như sóng nhiệt, lũ lụt, hạn hán và bão, điều này có thể ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống con người.)
Đáp án: C
Hundreds of millions of people may suffer _______ famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming.
Hundreds of millions of people may suffer _______ famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming.
in
from
during
at
Đáp án: B
Dựa vào động từ “suffer”, chọn tra giới từ phù hợp nhất để điền vào chỗ trống.
suffer from (phr v.): gánh chịu, chịu đựng
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Hundreds of millions of people may suffer from famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming.
(Hàng trăm triệu người có thể phải chịu nạn đói, thiếu nước và các điều kiện thời tiết khắc nghiệt nếu chúng ta không giảm tốc độ nóng lên toàn cầu.)
Đáp án: B
Dựa vào động từ “suffer”, chọn tra giới từ phù hợp nhất để điền vào chỗ trống.
suffer from (phr v.): gánh chịu, chịu đựng
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Hundreds of millions of people may suffer from famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming.
(Hàng trăm triệu người có thể phải chịu nạn đói, thiếu nước và các điều kiện thời tiết khắc nghiệt nếu chúng ta không giảm tốc độ nóng lên toàn cầu.)
Đáp án: B

Các bài tập cùng chuyên đề
Everyone should act ______ in order to protect our environment.
-
A.
responsible
-
B.
responsibly
-
C.
responsibility
-
D.
irresponsible
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
They design and carry out projects aiming to reduce fossil fuel consumption, find renewable fuels for public transport, and promote other clean air efforts.
-
A.
inexhaustible
-
B.
recyclable
-
C.
green
-
D.
environmentally-friendly
Mark the letter A, B, G, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
The waste ____ system here is also innovative. There are no rubbish trucks or waste bins in the street.
-
A.
dump
-
B.
disposal
-
C.
landfill
-
D.
throwaway
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
To reduce carbon emissions into the atmosphere, ways to limit the use of private cars must be found.
-
A.
public
-
B.
personal
-
C.
common
-
D.
shared
Mark the letter A, B, G, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Local authorities should find ways to limit the use of private cars and encourage city ____ to use public transport.
-
A.
commuters
-
B.
planners
-
C.
dwellers
-
D.
people
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
We need to cut down on the emission of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere.
-
A.
intake
-
B.
retake
-
C.
uptake
-
D.
discharge
Choose the options that best complete the passage.
Komodo National Park
Last week, I visited Komodo National Park in Indonesia for an incredible adventure. The park covers 29 islands and is around 2,000 km² in size. It's also the only place in the (21) __________ where people can see the Komodo dragon in its natural habitat. I arrived in the morning and hired a tour guide to help me learn about the park and its (22) __________. See dragons Komodo dragons are the world's largest type of lizard. They can grow up to 3.3 metres in length and weigh over 130 kg. From my viewpoint, they are (23) __________ creatures. They are huge but able to move and swim extremely fast. They don't eat humans, but I had to keep a safe distance because the lizards can bite. I (24) __________ when I saw other animals, such as deer, buffaloes and monkeys. Then, I went to the beach to explore the underwater world. I went snorkelling and scuba diving. I saw sea turtles and lots of tropical fish. The landscapes were spectacular.
Meet friendly locals I experienced the local culture by taking a trip to Mesa Island by private taxi boat.
There, I visited a picturesque fishing village and tried some (25) __________ the local restaurants. I took a look at their stilt houses, talked to the friendly locals about their way of life and watched them catch and cook fish.



Danh sách bình luận